ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

رأس السنة الهجرية

English translation: We avail ourselve of this opportunity to wish you a happy new year and healthy long life.

13:09 Mar 4, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Traditions
Arabic term or phrase: رأس السنة الهجرية
رأس العام الهجري

ونغتنم الفرصة لنتمنى للجميع عام سعيد وعمر مديد
Ouadoud
English translation:We avail ourselve of this opportunity to wish you a happy new year and healthy long life.
Explanation:
"prosperous life" also could be used
Selected response from:

globalvil
Grading comment
Thank you Bilal for your attempt and wishes,
Thank you Fuad for your useful and precise additions (as always).

I just wanted, through this choice to emphasize the elegant side of globalvil translation (no matter if an s is lacking)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The first day of the year can be referred to in a variety of ways, depending context.Fuad Yahya
5We avail ourselve of this opportunity to wish you a happy new year and healthy long life.globalvil
4The 'Hejer' new year
Bilal


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We avail ourselve of this opportunity to wish you a happy new year and healthy long life.


Explanation:
"prosperous life" also could be used

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you Bilal for your attempt and wishes,
Thank you Fuad for your useful and precise additions (as always).

I just wanted, through this choice to emphasize the elegant side of globalvil translation (no matter if an s is lacking)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The 'Hejer' new year


Explanation:

We seize this opportunity of the new Muslim/Hejer year to wish you a very happy and fruitful year

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The first day of the year can be referred to in a variety of ways, depending context.


Explanation:
For example, in a calendar, the day can be marked as "Hijri New Year." This is how it is marked in the Microsoft Outlook calendar.

If you are sending someone a felicitation for the occasion, you can say, "Happy new Hijri year."

If you are referring to the day in a conversation, without any reference to any special significance, you can say, "the first of the Hijri year" or "the first day of the Hijri year."

If you are referring to it in a converstaion as a special day to observe, then you would say, "Hijri New Year's Day."

On a persnal note, some of us would like to send you New Year's felicitaions (and other e-mail), but e-mail sent to your box bounces back. Perhaps you could see about acquiring another e-mail address.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-04 23:09:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The answer should read \"depending on context.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htms
14 mins