KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

المشايخ

English translation: the old men


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المشايخ
English translation:the old men
Entered by: syrash

19:59 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: المشايخ
وقتلوا جميع من قدروا عليه من الرجال والولدانوالمشايخ والكهول والشبان
Hanankh
old men
Explanation:
وقتلوا جميع من قدروا عليه من الرجال والولدانوالمشايخ والكهول والشبان will translate as:

They killed everyone they could among whom were men, boys, old men, middle-aged men, and young men. The tranlation sounds funny, because in English the exact equivalent renderings of Arabic expressions are not found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:20:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively المشايخ = elderly(men)
Selected response from:

syrash
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the elders, the elderlyFuad Yahya
4 +1old men
syrash


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the elders, the elderly


Explanation:
MASHAYIKH can mean a number of things, but here the reference is to age.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old men


Explanation:
وقتلوا جميع من قدروا عليه من الرجال والولدانوالمشايخ والكهول والشبان will translate as:

They killed everyone they could among whom were men, boys, old men, middle-aged men, and young men. The tranlation sounds funny, because in English the exact equivalent renderings of Arabic expressions are not found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:20:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively المشايخ = elderly(men)

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs