KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الكهول

English translation: middle-aged


20:00 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: الكهول
وقتلوا جميع من قدروا عليه من الرجال والولدانوالمشايخ والكهول والشبان
Hanankh
English translation:middle-aged
Explanation:
الكهول can mean old or mature, but since المشايخ is already mentioned, الكهول is used to emphasize that nobody was spared from the onslaught.
Selected response from:

syrash
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4middle-aged
syrash
4 +1Elderly
sarsam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elderly


Explanation:
كهل

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
middle-aged


Explanation:
الكهول can mean old or mature, but since المشايخ is already mentioned, الكهول is used to emphasize that nobody was spared from the onslaught.

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins

agree  douani
7 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: Yes
10 hrs