KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

أهل الذمه

English translation: non-Muslim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أهل الذمه
English translation:non-Muslim
Entered by: Sami Khamou

20:02 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: أهل الذمه
ولم ينجو من بغداد سوى القله وأهل الذمهو طائفه من النجار
Hanankh
non-Muslim
Explanation:
جاء في معجم المحيط عن أهل الذمة ما يلي

أَهْلُ الذِّمَّةِ، هم المُعاهَدون من أهلِ الكتاب ومن جرى مجراهُم

ومن المعروف أن أهل الكتاب هم اليهود والنصارى


A free non-Muslim subject living in a Muslim country.

Hans Vehr

Needless to say this term and definition is obsolete. So, there is no need for using a less offensive nice sounding term.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thimmis, zimmisFuad Yahya
4non-Muslim
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thimmis, zimmis


Explanation:
Both spellings are used. Choose one that is consistent with your system.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgane Boëdec
4 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-Muslim


Explanation:
جاء في معجم المحيط عن أهل الذمة ما يلي

أَهْلُ الذِّمَّةِ، هم المُعاهَدون من أهلِ الكتاب ومن جرى مجراهُم

ومن المعروف أن أهل الكتاب هم اليهود والنصارى


A free non-Muslim subject living in a Muslim country.

Hans Vehr

Needless to say this term and definition is obsolete. So, there is no need for using a less offensive nice sounding term.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Thanks alot.