KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

بايعه

English translation: to pledge/give one's allegiance to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بايعه
English translation: to pledge/give one's allegiance to
Entered by: Hanankh

20:20 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: بايعه
فبايعه القاضى أولا ثم الوزير والامراء
Hanankh
to pledge/give one's allegiance to
Explanation:
islamic terminolgy - to pledge allegiance to the head of the islamic state - also in Hans Wehr dictionary - to pledge allegiance/to acknowledge as sovereign or leader
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to pledge/give one's allegiance to
Aisha Maniar
5 +1gave him the fealtyFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave him the fealty


Explanation:
This term is borrowed from the tradition of the age of chivalry.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: homage
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pledge/give one's allegiance to


Explanation:
islamic terminolgy - to pledge allegiance to the head of the islamic state - also in Hans Wehr dictionary - to pledge allegiance/to acknowledge as sovereign or leader

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592
Grading comment
Thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  douani: 100% and not fealty in this context
6 hrs