KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

فيلق بدر

English translation: Badr Corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فيلق بدر
English translation:Badr Corps
Entered by: Sami Khamou

20:46 Mar 26, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Opposition
Arabic term or phrase: فيلق بدر
رئيس "المجلس الاعلى للثورة الاسلامية في العراق" السيد محمد باقر الحكيم اعلن اول من امس ان قواته "فيلق بدر" ستتصدى للغزو الاميركي، وان الحرب الدائرة حاليا "عدوانية"
Sami Khamou
Badr Corps
Explanation:
Badr Corps

Mona
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Badr LegionFuad Yahya
5 +1Badr CorpsMona Helal
5Normally reported as "quwaat Badr" or "kitaa'ib Badr"shfranke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Badr Legion


Explanation:


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs

neutral  sithanem: Badr corps
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Badr Corps


Explanation:
Badr Corps

Mona

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Normally reported as "quwaat Badr" or "kitaa'ib Badr"


Explanation:
Greetings.

If the source term refers to the SCIRI-backed paramilitary elements now entering NE Iraq from Iran, that unit has been normally reported by media as "quwaat Badr" or "kitaa'ib Badr."
Using "Failiq" (US English = Corps) sounds like a touch of verbal inflation or mubaalighat.

Hope this helps

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240