KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سند من القانون الدولي

English translation: Alternative English variants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سند من القانون الدولي
English translation:Alternative English variants
Entered by: shfranke

14:42 Mar 31, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: سند من القانون الدولي
النظام الدولي الجديد الذي يقوده القطب الأوحد بغير سند من القانون الدولي
Driss Faouzi
Alternative English variants
Explanation:
Greetings.

Some alternative variant renderings (using a slight touch of editor's license) of that Arabic expression in the English include:

o ... without the backing of international law

o ... without the support of international law

o ... without a basis in international law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:25:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Laa shukr 3la waajib...
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3International law supportFuad Yahya
5 +1Alternative English variantsshfranke


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
International law support


Explanation:
بغير سند من القانون الدولي

without internatioal law support

without internatioal law backing




Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
20 mins

agree  globalvil
1 day21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
234 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternative English variants


Explanation:
Greetings.

Some alternative variant renderings (using a slight touch of editor's license) of that Arabic expression in the English include:

o ... without the backing of international law

o ... without the support of international law

o ... without a basis in international law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:25:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Laa shukr 3la waajib...

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
234 days