ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Shetan

English translation: The Devil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Shetan
English translation:The Devil
Entered by: Ashraf Al Saad

00:14 Apr 9, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Shetan
Spoken in Morocco tring to find What the name Shetan means in english which is in the movie the black Stallion
A.
The Devil or Satan
Explanation:
The word Shaitan is the meaning of the english words Satan and Devil. It is also used to describe bad deeds. This word is recurrent in literature like the White Devil and Dr. Faustus by Christopher Maelow
For more information you can use the following Multidisciplinary Dictionary
Kind Regards,
Selected response from:

Ashraf Al Saad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks sp much for answering my question I have been looking for the answer to what Sheitan meanss thank-you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The Devil or Satan
Ashraf Al Saad
5 +1Devil
wwh
5the DevilWill Matter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Devil


Explanation:
That's the word for "devil."

wwh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1037 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Devil


Explanation:
also spelled "Shaitan".

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Devil or Satan


Explanation:
The word Shaitan is the meaning of the english words Satan and Devil. It is also used to describe bad deeds. This word is recurrent in literature like the White Devil and Dr. Faustus by Christopher Maelow
For more information you can use the following Multidisciplinary Dictionary
Kind Regards,



    Reference: http://arabicdictionaries.com/quran1.asp
Ashraf Al Saad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks sp much for answering my question I have been looking for the answer to what Sheitan meanss thank-you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  xxxhamuksha
10 hrs

agree  amaly
1 day1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
234 days

agree  Will Matter
1037 days