KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

رجل المهمات الصعبة

English translation: The Man of Difficult Missions, The Man of Tough Tasks, The man of difficult tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رجل المهمات الصعبة
English translation:The Man of Difficult Missions, The Man of Tough Tasks, The man of difficult tasks
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:03 May 19, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: رجل المهمات الصعبة
إنه رجل المهمات الصعبة.
إنه صاحب المهات الصعبة,
Amer al-Azem
The Man of Difficult Missions
Explanation:
The Man of Uneasy Missions
The Man of Tough Tasks
The Man Capable of Accomplishing Difficult Tasks
Selected response from:

Agimus
France
Grading comment
خيرتكم فأختاروا!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The man of the hourFuad Yahya
5 +1The Man of Difficult MissionsAgimus
4 +1Hard mission man
Saleh Ayyub
5The one for difficult tasks.xxxSpring2007
4TOUGH ASSIGNMENTS MANALI HASAN
4Special missions envoy (diplomatic)sktrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The man of the hour


Explanation:
Other expressions:

The one for the challenge

The one to pick for tough challenges

The one to choose for difficult assignments

The one to send on tough missions

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
186 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Man of Difficult Missions


Explanation:
The Man of Uneasy Missions
The Man of Tough Tasks
The Man Capable of Accomplishing Difficult Tasks

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
خيرتكم فأختاروا!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
186 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The one for difficult tasks.


Explanation:
The one for difficult missions.


Or use 'man' instead of 'one', and 'tough' instead of 'difficult'.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 149

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hard mission man


Explanation:
صــالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او

Hard missions man



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special missions envoy (diplomatic)


Explanation:
- The right man in the right place
- The caretaker of predicaments

(general)
- The right man for difficult jobs
- The man for thorny/ticklish matters

A few other suggestions


    harrap's
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TOUGH ASSIGNMENTS MAN


Explanation:
IF FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH THIS TRANSLATION

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28