ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الأديان السماوية

English translation: the divine religions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأديان السماوية
English translation:the divine religions

20:08 Jun 29, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
/ theology
Arabic term or phrase: الأديان السماوية
the 3 major religions.
xxxhamuksha
Divine religions
Explanation:
Vatican stresses jerusalem as capital of the three divine religions.

please follow this link for more information: (www.arabicnews.com/daily)

also :
RELIGIONS DENOUNCE TERRORISM

Summary

The conference entitled 'Religions Denounce Terrorism' has been successfully accomplished in Istanbul on June 23, 2003. About 200 invited guests, all prominent members of various religious communities and organizations, from a a wide range of countries like Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria, Israel, The United States, Italy or France were present at the meeting. Several Turkish MP's and politicians were also among the audience to set out their views and send a joint message. By stressing the twisted nature of the concept of “terror in the name of religion,” the SRF aims both to give an effective reply to a radical and aggressive idea which threatens our world and also, by stressing the shared values of Judaism, Christianity and Islam, to contribute to understanding, tolerance, dialogue and cooperation between the members of these three divine religions
www.srf-tr.org/religionsdenounceterrorism.htm
Selected response from:

Mohamd Suleiman
Grading comment
i'm still confused, but at least it's th most acceptable answer: revealed is somewhat poteical, and monothesitic is uncertain; Akhenaton's religon was monotheistic too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7monotheistic religionsFuad Yahya
5 +3Divine religionsMohamd Suleiman
1revealed religions
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monotheistic religions


Explanation:
The literal translation of your phrase is "Heavenly religions" or "Celestial religions," but such expressions are not commonly used in reference to the Judaeo-Christian-Islamic tradition. The typical generic term is "monotheistic religions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-20 12:14:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Response to AhmedAMS\'s question:

If the discourse is non-technical and is addressed to believers, then the expression \"divine religions\" will be understood and will be consistent with the audience\'s pre-established notions. But if the discourse is technical and neutral, i.e., not tinged with any specific form of piety and not addressed to members of any particular group, then \"divine religions\" will be meaningless.

Monotheism is the technical term used for Judaism (especially in its post-Babylonian form), mainstream Christianity, and Islam. The lexical definition of monotheism is \"the doctrine or belief that there is only one deity.\" This definition is so simplistic that one is tempted to consider Akhenaton\'s religion monotheistic.

If not this, then what is monotheism? Monotheism is best defined negatively. It is the belief that there could not be more than one deity. This denial is most clearly stated in the Islamic declaration of faith. It rests on and gives rise to profound metaphysical and ethical principles about the nature of God and man\'s relation to the divine. Among the best examples of Islamic explorations of monotheistic notions are found in نهج البلاغة

الحمد لله الذي لا يبلغ مدحته القائلون، ولا يحصي نعماءه العادون، ولا يؤدي حقه المجتهدون، الذي لا يدركه بعد الهمم، ولا يناله غوص الفطن، الذي ليس لصفته حد محدود، ولا نعت موجود، ولا وقت معدود، ولا أجل ممدود. أول الدين معرفته، وكمال معرفته التصديق به، وكمال التصديق به توحيده، وكمال توحيده الإخلاص له، وكمال الإخلاص له نفي الصفات عنه، لشهادة كل صفة أنها غير الموصوف، وشهادة كل موصوف أنه غير الصفة، فمن وصف الله سبحانه فقد قرنه، ومن قرنه فقد ثناه،ومنْ ثناه فقد جزأه، ومن جزأه فقد حده، ومن حده فقد عده. كائن لا عن حدث، موجود لا عن عدم، مع كل شيء لا بمقارنة، وغير كل شيء لا بمزايلة، فاعل لا بمعنى الحركات والآلة، أنشأ الخلق إنشاء، وابتدأه ابتداء، بلا روية أجالها ولا تجربة استفادها، ولا حركة أحدثها، ولا همامة نفس اضطرب فيها

These are the ideas that distinguish true monotheism, not just \"one deity.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alkhansa
10 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
52 mins

agree  muhammad turman
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: What about "divine religions"?
51 days
  -> See my comment above.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
revealed religions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 08:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://atheism.about.com/library/FAQs/religion/blrel_type.ht...

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Divine religions


Explanation:
Vatican stresses jerusalem as capital of the three divine religions.

please follow this link for more information: (www.arabicnews.com/daily)

also :
RELIGIONS DENOUNCE TERRORISM

Summary

The conference entitled 'Religions Denounce Terrorism' has been successfully accomplished in Istanbul on June 23, 2003. About 200 invited guests, all prominent members of various religious communities and organizations, from a a wide range of countries like Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria, Israel, The United States, Italy or France were present at the meeting. Several Turkish MP's and politicians were also among the audience to set out their views and send a joint message. By stressing the twisted nature of the concept of “terror in the name of religion,” the SRF aims both to give an effective reply to a radical and aggressive idea which threatens our world and also, by stressing the shared values of Judaism, Christianity and Islam, to contribute to understanding, tolerance, dialogue and cooperation between the members of these three divine religions
www.srf-tr.org/religionsdenounceterrorism.htm



    various references including daily papers and the web.
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
i'm still confused, but at least it's th most acceptable answer: revealed is somewhat poteical, and monothesitic is uncertain; Akhenaton's religon was monotheistic too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htms
6 hrs
  -> Thank you htms.

agree  sawsan T.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you sawtur.

agree  AhmedAMS
51 days