KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

verse in the quran

English translation: Translation with references below.


05:14 Jun 30, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: verse in the quran
Could someone please translate the following verse for me?
Thank you very much!
بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
ومن آياته أن خلق لكم من أنفسكم أزواجا لتسكنوا إليهاوجعل بينكم مودة ورحمة إن في ذلك لآيات لقوم يتفكرون
صدق الله العظيم
John
English translation:Translation with references below.
Explanation:
From the translation by Dr. Muhsin Khan and Dr. Muhammad Al-Hilali, courtsey of al-islam.com:

"And among His Signs is this, that He created for you wives from among yourselves, that you may find repose in them, and He has put between you affection and mercy. Verily, in that are indeed signs for a people who reflect."

Other translations, courtsey of www.quran.net:

YUSUFALI: And among His Signs is this, that He created for you mates from among yourselves, that ye may dwell in tranquillity with them, and He has put love and mercy between your (hearts): verily in that are Signs for those who reflect.

PICKTHAL: And of His signs is this: He created for you helpmeets from yourselves that ye might find rest in them, and He ordained between you love and mercy. Lo! herein indeed are portents for folk who reflect.

SHAKIR: And one of His signs is that He created mates for you from yourselves that you may find rest in them, and He put between you love and compassion; most surely there are signs in this for a people who reflect

Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Translation with references below.
Alaa Zeineldine
5سورة الروم 30 آية 21HALAHouse


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سورة الروم 30 آية 21


Explanation:
بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
And of His signs is this: He created for you helpmeets from yourselves that ye might find rest in them, and He ordained between you love and mercy. Lo, herein indeed are portents for folk who reflect.
صدق الله العظيم

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translation with references below.


Explanation:
From the translation by Dr. Muhsin Khan and Dr. Muhammad Al-Hilali, courtsey of al-islam.com:

"And among His Signs is this, that He created for you wives from among yourselves, that you may find repose in them, and He has put between you affection and mercy. Verily, in that are indeed signs for a people who reflect."

Other translations, courtsey of www.quran.net:

YUSUFALI: And among His Signs is this, that He created for you mates from among yourselves, that ye may dwell in tranquillity with them, and He has put love and mercy between your (hearts): verily in that are Signs for those who reflect.

PICKTHAL: And of His signs is this: He created for you helpmeets from yourselves that ye might find rest in them, and He ordained between you love and mercy. Lo! herein indeed are portents for folk who reflect.

SHAKIR: And one of His signs is that He created mates for you from yourselves that you may find rest in them, and He put between you love and compassion; most surely there are signs in this for a people who reflect




    Reference: http://www.quran.net
    Reference: http://www.al-islam.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
47 days