KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

hima

English translation: reservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:hima
English translation:reservation
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:31 Jun 30, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ land use
Arabic term or phrase: hima
I believe this means "inviolable zones", can anyone confirm? I also need some usage help. Specifically, this term is used in an English text I'm editing. Should it be treated as a countable or an uncountable noun?

Thanks for any input.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
حمى secure place
Explanation:
There are different meanings of حمى

al-munjid dictionary:حِمَايَة
sheltering , guarding , sponsorship , keeping , patronage , advocacy , refuge , protection , vindication , protectorship , defense

it could also be مَلْجَأ
refuge , resort , sanctuary , lee , asylum , recourse , hideaway , safe place , secure place , place of safety , resting place , shelter





Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. It was used in the context of reservations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sanctuary, protected area, reservationFuad Yahya
4حمى secure place
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حمى secure place


Explanation:
There are different meanings of حمى

al-munjid dictionary:حِمَايَة
sheltering , guarding , sponsorship , keeping , patronage , advocacy , refuge , protection , vindication , protectorship , defense

it could also be مَلْجَأ
refuge , resort , sanctuary , lee , asylum , recourse , hideaway , safe place , secure place , place of safety , resting place , shelter







Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. It was used in the context of reservations.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanctuary, protected area, reservation


Explanation:
The term is currently used in the context of species preservation.

It comes from the verb HAMA which means to protect or defend.

It was originally used for grazing grounds that are not open for sheep herding to the general public, as in the famous hadeeth

كالراعي يرعى حول الحمى يوشك أن يقع فيه

It is still used in patriotic discourse in reference to the homeland being worthy of defense against intruders.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
46 days