KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

ar'ar

English translation: araar tree, sandarac gum tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عرعر
English translation:araar tree, sandarac gum tree
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:24 Jul 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ nature
Arabic term or phrase: ar'ar
I'm editing an English text about protected natural areas throughout the Middle East. The word ar'ar crops up and seems to be some type of tree. All help appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Araar Tree
Explanation:
It's the Maltese national tree. The site below tells you all you need to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-02 08:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The origin of this name is Semitic, derived from the Arabic word \'ar\'ar.\" (same site)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for that! Much appreciated. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Araar TreeRowan Morrell
5 +1juniperFuad Yahya
5عرعرMumtaz
4Arara tree
Marcela Hashim
1Juniper
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Araar Tree


Explanation:
It's the Maltese national tree. The site below tells you all you need to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-02 08:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The origin of this name is Semitic, derived from the Arabic word \'ar\'ar.\" (same site)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Andes/2113/arartree.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for that! Much appreciated. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
16 mins
  -> Thanks Marcela.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juniper


Explanation:
The word is عرعر, pronounced`AR`AR. both A's are short; the stress is on the first syllable. There apostrophes represent a soft glottal stop.

The word is also a region and a city in Saudi Arabia.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Juniper


Explanation:
a desert shrub of Syria and Arabia having small white flowers.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arara tree


Explanation:
The Bedouin call this tree the "Cursed Lemon" or "Sodom Apple" because it grows in the salt lands that surround the Dead Sea where Sodom and Gomorrah once were.


    Reference: http://www.en-gedi.org/articles/director/articles_director_0...
Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عرعر


Explanation:
1- It's a kind of trees which grows in dry Jordan desert , the fruits are juiceless!
2- It's a Saudian area on the borders with Iraq .

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44