ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته

English translation: May the peace and blessings of God/Allah be upon you

12:04 Oct 16, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته
How would the salutation be translated into English ??
Deena Moghrabi
English translation:May the peace and blessings of God/Allah be upon you
Explanation:
This is the general translation used by English-speaking Muslims to render this term when they can't speak Arabic or if a translation is required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 15:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, Wrom: BDXRQBGJSNBOHMKHJYFMYXO
\"Assalumu \'Alaikum wa-Rahmatullah wa-Barakathu
(may the peace and blessings of God be upon you) \"

And: Wrom: EAIJJPHSCRTNHGSWZIDREXCAXZOWCONEUQZAAFXISHJEXXI
\"As salaamu alaykum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuhu, (May the peace and blessings of God be upon you)\"

And: http://www.islamicinterlink.com/about.html
\"Assalamu alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuhu
May the peace and blessings of Allah be upon you \"

This is the most common and thus \"natural-sounding\" translation for this term in English and is used both by Muslims and as an explanation of the term to nonMuslims.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9May the peace and blessings of God/Allah be upon you
Aisha Maniar
5 +6May Allah's peace, mercy and blessings be on/upon youMona Helal
4 +5Peace, mercy and blessings of Allah be up on youAwadh Balaish
4 +3Peace be unto you and God's mercy and blesssings
Jacques Saleh
3 +3assalamu aleikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatu
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Peace be unto you and God's mercy and blesssings


Explanation:
something like that

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: or simply "warm greetings"
3 mins

agree  jenan: May the peace, the mercy, and the blessings of Allah be upon you
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: anta kazalik ya khiyi
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Peace, mercy and blessings of Allah be up on you


Explanation:
espcially in writing,...



Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sudqi Adi
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: Preceeded by "May"
1 day17 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day17 hrs

agree  PrimaTrans
2 days3 hrs

agree  yousreya
2962 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
May the peace and blessings of God/Allah be upon you


Explanation:
This is the general translation used by English-speaking Muslims to render this term when they can't speak Arabic or if a translation is required.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 15:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, Wrom: BDXRQBGJSNBOHMKHJYFMYXO
\"Assalumu \'Alaikum wa-Rahmatullah wa-Barakathu
(may the peace and blessings of God be upon you) \"

And: Wrom: EAIJJPHSCRTNHGSWZIDREXCAXZOWCONEUQZAAFXISHJEXXI
\"As salaamu alaykum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuhu, (May the peace and blessings of God be upon you)\"

And: http://www.islamicinterlink.com/about.html
\"Assalamu alaikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuhu
May the peace and blessings of Allah be upon you \"

This is the most common and thus \"natural-sounding\" translation for this term in English and is used both by Muslims and as an explanation of the term to nonMuslims.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Brooks: Roger.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  globalvil
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gharbeia: Except I would prefer God over Allah, and for good reasons
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: May peace ....
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Wasfy Shahin
12 hrs

agree  htms
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
68 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته
assalamu aleikum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatu


Explanation:
It depends on whether you need the meaning, in which case you use any of the other suggestions, or you need to greet someone by this traditional Muslim greeting, in which case you use this transliterated form.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: You have a good point, Alaa
4 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
May Allah's peace, mercy and blessings be on/upon you


Explanation:
May Allah's peace, mercy and blessings be on/upon you

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: That's the way I like it
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  htms
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ghassan al-Alem
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> thank you