ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الخلوة

English translation: Enter into seclusion/isolation/solitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دخول الخلوة
English translation:Enter into seclusion/isolation/solitude
Entered by: Mumtaz

20:23 Oct 18, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: الخلوة
إذ يعمد بعض المتصوفين الى دخول الخلوة لوحده فيصوم عن الروح و ما يخرج من الروح لا يأكل الا خبز الشعير المبسوس بالزيت
Mumtaz
quite a few options for this given the context...
Explanation:
You can say...
hermitage
enter into seclusion/isolation/solitude
enter a place of seclusion

The choice is up to you. They all mean more or less the same...
personally, I wouldn't chose hermitage as I don't feel that that is where sufis go to. Besides, if that was the case, there are better words in Arabic for it, so the other possibilities I have given would be more suitable. Aisha
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you Aisha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12quite a few options for this given the context...
Aisha Maniar
4cell/private dwelling/retreat
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
quite a few options for this given the context...


Explanation:
You can say...
hermitage
enter into seclusion/isolation/solitude
enter a place of seclusion

The choice is up to you. They all mean more or less the same...
personally, I wouldn't chose hermitage as I don't feel that that is where sufis go to. Besides, if that was the case, there are better words in Arabic for it, so the other possibilities I have given would be more suitable. Aisha

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592
Grading comment
Thank you Aisha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
11 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
27 mins

agree  Nado2002: but hermitage has more to do with religious meanings of the word
54 mins

agree  Magdy Zaky
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  globalvil
7 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
9 hrs

agree  Gharbeia
12 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
18 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
66 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell/private dwelling/retreat


Explanation:
or: (private) sanctuary

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsarahl: this is a "deserted" place we're talking about and the sufi liked to meditate by themselves. Ralat, khiyi!
5 hrs
  -> i'd like to meditate w. you and give u a piece/peace of my mind... come to my casbah, i've got a nice flying carpet to sell u!!!

agree  Sudqi Adi
14 hrs