ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Ruqya

English translation: remedial or healing invocation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Ruqya
English translation:remedial or healing invocation
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

15:26 Oct 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Ruqya
It is an Arabic word.
KJID44
remedial or healing invocation
Explanation:
I assume that you are looking for the meaning in an Islamic context not for the general Arabic linguistic meaning of the word. In Islam, words have two definitions, the Islamic term (fil mustalah) and the linguistic meaning (fil loghah).

In Islam, ruqya is short for "ruqya shar'yiah" رقية شرعية. This is a practice performed by the prophet (salla Allahu aleihi wa sallam) and approved by him for others to perform according to several authentic (sahih) hadith. Briefly, it is to recite verses from the Quran or to pray to Allah in supplication for the purpose of curing someone's ailment, or one's own ailment.

The invocation is performed by a Muslim who is in ablution (wudu') and while placing his right hand on the location of the ailment if possible, or on the subject's forehead if not possible. The invocation must not contain incomprehensible words and must not be directed to any other than Allah in prayer, nor invoke any alledged healing power other than Him. Any of those violations would render the invocation an act of sorcery and/or shirk, both of wich are grave sins in Islam.

The person performing the invokation and the subject must both believe with certainty that healing comes from Allah not from the person making the invokation, nor from the invokation in itself.

There a certain verses and certain dua' from the sunna that are recommended, but ruqya is not restricted to them as long as the above conditions hold.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-10-27 16:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On my last statement, I should mention that it is better to use the verses and dua\' recommended in the sunna when possible.

Correction: invocation not invokation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2003-10-27 20:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples from the Hadith:

http://hadith.al-islam.com/Display/Display.asp?Doc=0&Rec=858...
صحيح البخاري الطب رقية النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم

‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏عبد العزيز ‏ ‏قال: ‏
‏دخلت أنا ‏ ‏وثابت ‏ ‏على ‏ ‏أنس بن مالك ‏ ‏فقال ‏ ‏ثابت ‏ ‏يا ‏ ‏أبا حمزة ‏ ‏اشتكيت ‏ ‏فقال ‏ ‏أنس ‏ ‏ألا ‏ ‏أرقيك برقية رسول الله ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏قال بلى قال ‏ ‏اللهم رب الناس مذهب الباس اشف أنت الشافي لا شافي إلا أنت شفاء لا يغادر ‏ ‏سقما ‏


فتح الباري بشرح صحيح البخاري

‏‏قوله : ( اشتكيت ) ‏
‏بضم التاء أي مرضت , ووقع في رواية الإسماعيلي \" إني اشتكيت \" . ‏

‏قوله : ( ألا ) ‏
‏بتخفيف اللام ‏
‏و \" أرقيك \" ‏
‏بفتح الهمزة . ‏

‏قوله : ( مذهب الباس ) ‏
‏بغير همز للمؤاخاة فإن أصله الهمزة . ‏

‏قوله : ( أنت الشافي ) ‏
‏يؤخذ منه جواز تسمية الله تعالى بما ليس في القرآن بشرطين : أحدهما أن لا يكون في ذلك ما يوهم نقصا , والثاني أن يكون له أصل في القرآن وهذا من ذاك , فإن في القرآن \" وإذا مرضت فهو يشفين \" . ‏

‏قوله : ( لا شافي إلا أنت ) ‏
‏إشارة إلى أن كل ما يقع من الدواء والتداوي إن لم يصادف تقدير الله تعالى وإلا فلا ينجع . ‏

‏قوله : ( شفاء ) ‏
‏مصدر منصوب بقوله \" اشف \" ويجوز الرفع على أنه خبر مبتدأ أي هو . ‏

‏قوله : ( لا يغادر ) ‏
‏بالغين المعجمة أي لا يترك , وقد تقدم بيانه والحكمة فيه في أواخر كتاب المرضى , ‏
‏وقوله \" سقما \" ‏
‏بضم ثم سكون , وبفتحتين أيضا . ويؤخذ من هذا الحديث أن الإضافة في الترجمة للفاعل , وقد ورد ما يدل على أنها للمفعول , وذلك فيما أخرجه مسلم من حديث أبي سعيد \" أن جبريل أتى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم فقال : يا محمد اشتكيت ؟ قال : نعم . قال : بسم الله أرقيك , من كل شيء يؤذيك , من شر كل نفس أو عين حاسد الله يشفيك \" وله شاهد عنده بمعناه من حديث عائشة



http://hadith.al-islam.com/Display/Display.asp?Doc=0&Rec=859...

صحيح البخاري الطب مسح الراقي الوجع بيده اليمنى

‏ ‏حدثني ‏ ‏عبد الله بن أبي شيبة ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏يحيى ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏سفيان ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏الأعمش ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏مسلم ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏مسروق ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏عائشة ‏ ‏رضي الله عنها ‏ ‏قالت:
‏كان النبي ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏يعوذ بعضهم يمسحه بيمينه ‏ ‏أذهب الباس رب الناس واشف أنت الشافي لا شفاء إلا شفاؤك شفاء لا يغادر سقما‏

http://hadith.al-islam.com/Display/Display.asp?Doc=0&Rec=858...

‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏موسى بن إسماعيل ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏عبد الواحد ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏سليمان الشيباني ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏عبد الرحمن بن الأسود ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏أبيه ‏ ‏قال سألت ‏ ‏عائشة ‏
‏عن ‏ ‏الرقية ‏ ‏من الحمة ‏ ‏فقالت ‏ ‏رخص النبي ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏الرقية ‏ ‏من كل ذي حمة ‏

فتح الباري بشرح صحيح البخاري

‏قوله : ( رخص ) ‏
‏فيه إشارة إلى أن النهي عن الرقى كان متقدما , وقد بينت ذلك في الباب الأول . ‏

‏قوله : ( من كل ذي حمة ) ‏
‏بضم المهملة وتخفيف الميم , تقدم بيانها في \" باب ذات الجنب \" وأن المراد بها ذوات السموم , ووقع في رواية أبي الأحوص عن الشيباني بسنده \" رخص في الرقية من الحية والعقرب . ‏


Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Bismillahir Rahmanir Rahim. Al Hamdulilah! Your answer has been very thorough. The answer you gave gives me the impression that you are either Muslim or have some Islamic literature in your possession. Shukran. The only issue I have though is that I cannot read the Arabic text at all, but inshallah, through studying the language, I will be able to do so. Inshallah! Salaam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remedial or healing invocation
Alaa Zeineldine
4Vision
Jacques Saleh
4Incantation, spell, charm
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incantation, spell, charm


Explanation:
Incantation, spell, charm

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
needed a little more information but thanks for trying.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: needed a little more information but thanks for trying.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vision


Explanation:
I believe so...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mona Helal: I think maybe you're thinking about: رؤية not رقية
5 hrs
  -> u're right... maybe there is a mispelling from the asker, dunno!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial or healing invocation


Explanation:
I assume that you are looking for the meaning in an Islamic context not for the general Arabic linguistic meaning of the word. In Islam, words have two definitions, the Islamic term (fil mustalah) and the linguistic meaning (fil loghah).

In Islam, ruqya is short for "ruqya shar'yiah" رقية شرعية. This is a practice performed by the prophet (salla Allahu aleihi wa sallam) and approved by him for others to perform according to several authentic (sahih) hadith. Briefly, it is to recite verses from the Quran or to pray to Allah in supplication for the purpose of curing someone's ailment, or one's own ailment.

The invocation is performed by a Muslim who is in ablution (wudu') and while placing his right hand on the location of the ailment if possible, or on the subject's forehead if not possible. The invocation must not contain incomprehensible words and must not be directed to any other than Allah in prayer, nor invoke any alledged healing power other than Him. Any of those violations would render the invocation an act of sorcery and/or shirk, both of wich are grave sins in Islam.

The person performing the invokation and the subject must both believe with certainty that healing comes from Allah not from the person making the invokation, nor from the invokation in itself.

There a certain verses and certain dua' from the sunna that are recommended, but ruqya is not restricted to them as long as the above conditions hold.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-10-27 16:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On my last statement, I should mention that it is better to use the verses and dua\' recommended in the sunna when possible.

Correction: invocation not invokation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2003-10-27 20:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples from the Hadith:

http://hadith.al-islam.com/Display/Display.asp?Doc=0&Rec=858...
صحيح البخاري الطب رقية النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم

‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏عبد العزيز ‏ ‏قال: ‏
‏دخلت أنا ‏ ‏وثابت ‏ ‏على ‏ ‏أنس بن مالك ‏ ‏فقال ‏ ‏ثابت ‏ ‏يا ‏ ‏أبا حمزة ‏ ‏اشتكيت ‏ ‏فقال ‏ ‏أنس ‏ ‏ألا ‏ ‏أرقيك برقية رسول الله ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏قال بلى قال ‏ ‏اللهم رب الناس مذهب الباس اشف أنت الشافي لا شافي إلا أنت شفاء لا يغادر ‏ ‏سقما ‏


فتح الباري بشرح صحيح البخاري

‏‏قوله : ( اشتكيت ) ‏
‏بضم التاء أي مرضت , ووقع في رواية الإسماعيلي \" إني اشتكيت \" . ‏

‏قوله : ( ألا ) ‏
‏بتخفيف اللام ‏
‏و \" أرقيك \" ‏
‏بفتح الهمزة . ‏

‏قوله : ( مذهب الباس ) ‏
‏بغير همز للمؤاخاة فإن أصله الهمزة . ‏

‏قوله : ( أنت الشافي ) ‏
‏يؤخذ منه جواز تسمية الله تعالى بما ليس في القرآن بشرطين : أحدهما أن لا يكون في ذلك ما يوهم نقصا , والثاني أن يكون له أصل في القرآن وهذا من ذاك , فإن في القرآن \" وإذا مرضت فهو يشفين \" . ‏

‏قوله : ( لا شافي إلا أنت ) ‏
‏إشارة إلى أن كل ما يقع من الدواء والتداوي إن لم يصادف تقدير الله تعالى وإلا فلا ينجع . ‏

‏قوله : ( شفاء ) ‏
‏مصدر منصوب بقوله \" اشف \" ويجوز الرفع على أنه خبر مبتدأ أي هو . ‏

‏قوله : ( لا يغادر ) ‏
‏بالغين المعجمة أي لا يترك , وقد تقدم بيانه والحكمة فيه في أواخر كتاب المرضى , ‏
‏وقوله \" سقما \" ‏
‏بضم ثم سكون , وبفتحتين أيضا . ويؤخذ من هذا الحديث أن الإضافة في الترجمة للفاعل , وقد ورد ما يدل على أنها للمفعول , وذلك فيما أخرجه مسلم من حديث أبي سعيد \" أن جبريل أتى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم فقال : يا محمد اشتكيت ؟ قال : نعم . قال : بسم الله أرقيك , من كل شيء يؤذيك , من شر كل نفس أو عين حاسد الله يشفيك \" وله شاهد عنده بمعناه من حديث عائشة



http://hadith.al-islam.com/Display/Display.asp?Doc=0&Rec=859...

صحيح البخاري الطب مسح الراقي الوجع بيده اليمنى

‏ ‏حدثني ‏ ‏عبد الله بن أبي شيبة ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏يحيى ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏سفيان ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏الأعمش ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏مسلم ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏مسروق ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏عائشة ‏ ‏رضي الله عنها ‏ ‏قالت:
‏كان النبي ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏يعوذ بعضهم يمسحه بيمينه ‏ ‏أذهب الباس رب الناس واشف أنت الشافي لا شفاء إلا شفاؤك شفاء لا يغادر سقما‏

http://hadith.al-islam.com/Display/Display.asp?Doc=0&Rec=858...

‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏موسى بن إسماعيل ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏عبد الواحد ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏سليمان الشيباني ‏ ‏حدثنا ‏ ‏عبد الرحمن بن الأسود ‏ ‏عن ‏ ‏أبيه ‏ ‏قال سألت ‏ ‏عائشة ‏
‏عن ‏ ‏الرقية ‏ ‏من الحمة ‏ ‏فقالت ‏ ‏رخص النبي ‏ ‏صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ ‏الرقية ‏ ‏من كل ذي حمة ‏

فتح الباري بشرح صحيح البخاري

‏قوله : ( رخص ) ‏
‏فيه إشارة إلى أن النهي عن الرقى كان متقدما , وقد بينت ذلك في الباب الأول . ‏

‏قوله : ( من كل ذي حمة ) ‏
‏بضم المهملة وتخفيف الميم , تقدم بيانها في \" باب ذات الجنب \" وأن المراد بها ذوات السموم , ووقع في رواية أبي الأحوص عن الشيباني بسنده \" رخص في الرقية من الحية والعقرب . ‏




Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Bismillahir Rahmanir Rahim. Al Hamdulilah! Your answer has been very thorough. The answer you gave gives me the impression that you are either Muslim or have some Islamic literature in your possession. Shukran. The only issue I have though is that I cannot read the Arabic text at all, but inshallah, through studying the language, I will be able to do so. Inshallah! Salaam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days