ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

shukran

English translation: thank you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:shukran
English translation:thank you
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

15:28 Nov 5, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: shukran
mubarak
Sheiku
Thank you
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Thank you
Marta Alfonso Perales
5 +1Thanks
Sam Shalalo
4الشّكرًا
Aye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thank you


Explanation:
:-)

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye: but in English :)
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  alx: or Thanks
17 mins
  -> Exactly, thanks Alexandra!

agree  Mumtaz: In Arabic: شكراً, and Mubarak مبارك means congratulations.
23 mins
  -> Thank you Mumtaz!

agree  Jonathan Spector
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jonathan!

agree  sktrans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans!

agree  Tahir
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you Tahir!

agree  Amman
9 days
  -> Thanks Amman!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشّكرًا


Explanation:
as before :) thank You.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as above - Mumtaz\'s answer

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks


Explanation:
شكرا is thanks, whereas اشكرك is thank you.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amman
8 days
  -> Thanks Amman