ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

هيئة الرقابه الأداريه

English translation: Administrative Control Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هيئة الرقابه الأداريه
English translation:Administrative Control Authority
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

02:16 Nov 28, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: هيئة الرقابه الأداريه
مسؤوله عن مراقبة المال العام و الموظف العام في مصر
sithanem
Administrative Control Authority
Explanation:
While several translations are possible, I believe this is the official name. Google searches shows citations by the Egyptian Information Service and the Al-Ahram Center for Strategic Studies that use this title:

http://www.sis.gov.eg/online/note/html/n230121.htm

We all heaved a sigh of relief when the Prime Minister pledged to protect public funds and continue rooting out corruption. He said that the Administrative Control Authority (ACA) will investigate and assess tenders announced by ministries and government organs to block unscrupulous corrupt deals.


http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2002/570/eg8.htm

The charges against El-Sayed were based on the investigation of the Administrative Control Authority, which at that time informed the prosecutor-general's office that the TCDC chairman (El-Sayed) was involved in forging some 24 official documents. In cooperation with two officials in East Cairo's public notary offices, El-Sayed allegedly falsified the signatures of people whose plots of land he had purchased to construct his buildings on. The documents allowed El-Sayed to supply the buildings, which were constructed without the appropriate permits, with electricity and water in the names of the former landowners.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-28 02:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is Al-Ahram Weekly.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Administrative Control Authority
Alaa Zeineldine
4Administrative Control Organization
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هيئة الرقابه الأداريه
Administrative Control Organization


Explanation:
Administrative Control Organization

This is a very important governmental organization. It normally reports to the President's office, because it controls the highest office holders.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 556

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هيئة الرقابه الأداريه
Administrative Control Authority


Explanation:
While several translations are possible, I believe this is the official name. Google searches shows citations by the Egyptian Information Service and the Al-Ahram Center for Strategic Studies that use this title:

http://www.sis.gov.eg/online/note/html/n230121.htm

We all heaved a sigh of relief when the Prime Minister pledged to protect public funds and continue rooting out corruption. He said that the Administrative Control Authority (ACA) will investigate and assess tenders announced by ministries and government organs to block unscrupulous corrupt deals.


http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2002/570/eg8.htm

The charges against El-Sayed were based on the investigation of the Administrative Control Authority, which at that time informed the prosecutor-general's office that the TCDC chairman (El-Sayed) was involved in forging some 24 official documents. In cooperation with two officials in East Cairo's public notary offices, El-Sayed allegedly falsified the signatures of people whose plots of land he had purchased to construct his buildings on. The documents allowed El-Sayed to supply the buildings, which were constructed without the appropriate permits, with electricity and water in the names of the former landowners.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-28 02:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is Al-Ahram Weekly.


    Reference: http://www.sis.gov.eg/online/note/html/n230121.htm
    Reference: http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/2002/570/eg8.htm
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
26 days