KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

معضلة

English translation: difficulty, great difficulty, hard problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: معضلة
English translation:difficulty, great difficulty, hard problem
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

12:23 Jan 17, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: معضلة
معضلة من معضلات العصر الكبرى
Hanankh
difficulty, great difficulty
Explanation:
One the great difficulties of our time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2004-01-17 23:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on dilemma:

The meaning of dilemma is a difficult decision between two choices. This meaning is different from the word in question. Your term معضلة means a problem that has no solution or a difficult situation for which there is no easy out.

Here are definitions for the ma\'ajim:


المحيط: المُعْضِلَةُ : الطريقُ الضيِّقةُ المخارج.-: المسألةُ المشكِلة التي لاَ يُهْتَدَى لِوَجْهِهَا إلَّا بَعْدَ طُولِ تَفْكِيرٍ ؛تُوَاجِهُ عَدِيدُ البلاد مُعْضِلاتِ التنمِيَة ج مُعْضِلات.

محيط المحيط: والمُعْضِلة مؤنث المُعضِل. ومن المسائل المشكلة المستغلقة التي لا يُهتدَى لوجهها ج مُعضِلات.

مختار الصحاح و كذلك القاموس المحيط: (والمُعْضِلاتُ) الشدائِدُ

الغني: مُعْضِلَةٌ - ج: ـات. [ع ض ل]. 1.\"اِمْرَأَةٌ مُعْضِلَةٌ\" : وِلاَدَتُهَا صَعْبَةٌ وَعَسِيرَةٌ. 2.\"بَعْدَ مَسِيرٍ شَاقٍّ وَجَدَ نَفْسَهُ فِي مُعْضِلَةٍ\" : فِي طَرِيقٍ ضَيِّقَةِ الْمَخَارِجِ. 3.\"وَاجَهَ مُعْضِلَةً لاَ حَلَّ لَهَا\" : مَسْأَلَةً صَعْبَةً، مُشْكِلَةً عَويصَةً لاَ يُهْتَدَى لِحَلِّهَا. \"وَاجَهَ كُلَّ الْمُعْضِلاَتِ\".

Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14puzzle, problem, dilemma
Musab Hayatli
4 +3difficulty, great difficulty
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
معضلة
puzzle, problem, dilemma


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: problem or big problem
30 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: puzzle
45 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: a hard problem: "one of the hard problems of our time"
1 hr

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: dilemma
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: dilemma
7 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: dilemma
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002: dilemma
12 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
20 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: dilemma, intrecacy
20 hrs

agree  jenan
23 hrs

agree  mutargm: agree with Alaa's comment (problem)
21 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
معضلة
difficulty, great difficulty


Explanation:
One the great difficulties of our time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2004-01-17 23:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on dilemma:

The meaning of dilemma is a difficult decision between two choices. This meaning is different from the word in question. Your term معضلة means a problem that has no solution or a difficult situation for which there is no easy out.

Here are definitions for the ma\'ajim:


المحيط: المُعْضِلَةُ : الطريقُ الضيِّقةُ المخارج.-: المسألةُ المشكِلة التي لاَ يُهْتَدَى لِوَجْهِهَا إلَّا بَعْدَ طُولِ تَفْكِيرٍ ؛تُوَاجِهُ عَدِيدُ البلاد مُعْضِلاتِ التنمِيَة ج مُعْضِلات.

محيط المحيط: والمُعْضِلة مؤنث المُعضِل. ومن المسائل المشكلة المستغلقة التي لا يُهتدَى لوجهها ج مُعضِلات.

مختار الصحاح و كذلك القاموس المحيط: (والمُعْضِلاتُ) الشدائِدُ

الغني: مُعْضِلَةٌ - ج: ـات. [ع ض ل]. 1.\"اِمْرَأَةٌ مُعْضِلَةٌ\" : وِلاَدَتُهَا صَعْبَةٌ وَعَسِيرَةٌ. 2.\"بَعْدَ مَسِيرٍ شَاقٍّ وَجَدَ نَفْسَهُ فِي مُعْضِلَةٍ\" : فِي طَرِيقٍ ضَيِّقَةِ الْمَخَارِجِ. 3.\"وَاجَهَ مُعْضِلَةً لاَ حَلَّ لَهَا\" : مَسْأَلَةً صَعْبَةً، مُشْكِلَةً عَويصَةً لاَ يُهْتَدَى لِحَلِّهَا. \"وَاجَهَ كُلَّ الْمُعْضِلاَتِ\".



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
17 hrs

agree  jenan
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days