KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مشحمة

English translation: greasing/lubrication workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: مشحمة
English translation:greasing/lubrication workshop
Entered by: R Farhat

01:16 Jul 4, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / type of workplace
Arabic term or phrase: مشحمة
some sort of place of work in palestine
Dana Leigh
grease workshop
Explanation:
lubrication workshop
grease/lubrication workshop or garage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-04 01:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


greasing/lubrication
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
many thanks. cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4grease workshop
R Farhat
1 +5Lubrication Service
Shazly
4greasy an (adjective)empower


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مشحمة
grease workshop


Explanation:
lubrication workshop
grease/lubrication workshop or garage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-04 01:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


greasing/lubrication

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
many thanks. cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  samehme
4 hrs
  -> thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lubrication Service


Explanation:
Lubrication Station

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: such as "Oil Change"
3 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 hrs

agree  Amidas
7 hrs

agree  shfranke: This closely matches the equivalent term in "US English" in case you are translating for a client in that country.
1 day3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشحمة
greasy an (adjective)


Explanation:
this word derives from animal fat.Due to its greasy consistency it is names as mentioned aboce.

empower
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic