KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Mohafaza / Caza

English translation: Governorate / District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Mohafaza / Caza
English translation:Governorate / District
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

19:31 Jul 4, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Cities
Arabic term or phrase: Mohafaza / Caza
Mohafaza: Beirut
Caza: Beirut
What's the difference? I saw it while searching for some info. http://www.destinationlebanon.com/search.asp
Which means city? And the other? Thanks in advance.
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Governorate / District
Explanation:
in Lebanon, there are 5 governorates (mohafaza).. (North, Mount Lebanon, Beirut, Beqaa', South). Each one consists of several (qadhaa/caza) districts. these in turn combine a number of towns and villages. Each governorate has a main city, as if the capital of that governorate.
Beirut is the capital city of the country. it is also a governorate. there aren't many districts within this governorate and its mainly a metropolitan area. So, in general, any place within Beirut is actually in Beirut city, or at least within the metropolitan area.

If you take another governorate, the picture changes. For example, gov. of Beqaa'. It has 5 districts, (Baalbak, Rachayya, Hermel, West Bekaa, Zahleh) . Beqaa' gov.'s main city is Baalbek - which is a city inside the district of Baalbak.

the lin you provided shows a clear map of these governorates (5 mohafaza) http://www.destinationlebanon.com/profile.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-04 21:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo (lin=link)

governorate = mohafaza
district = qadhaa\' (caza)
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Your discussion here helped me a lot. Now I know the difference. In fact you talk about the same thing - governorate is an administrative division of a country. Thank you all.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Governorate / District
R Farhat
5 +2adminstrative regions and districtsWill Matter
5 +1governorate
ahmed ismaiel owieda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adminstrative regions and districts


Explanation:
Mohafaza= "administrative regions" which are further subdivided into 25 Cazas which are defined as "districts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 20:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had a little trouble getting the link that will help you to work properly but here it is, it\'s a long one www.moe.gov.lb/NR/rdonlyres/2B3E4CAE-BD18-4106-A6B3-F42DDD7... As you will be able to see in the table provided these are terms used to define space/location/ares much like we use region, province, city, county etc. If you look again at the maps provided on the site you originally referred to in the body of your question and cross reference that info with what i\'ve provided it should be pretty clear. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 20:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ares\" above should be \"areas\" of course, sorry.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs
  -> Shukran.

agree  Vulcan27
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Bob.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governorate


Explanation:
this term is used in Egypt

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: maybe, but it is neither a common nor well-understood term in English as a translation of the terms above.
9 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs

disagree  Vulcan27: with willmatter, we don't use this term much in English.
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Ok Vulcan27, do not use it, but we have created for the Arab use only, and we used and we shall continue to use, and nobody will and can stop any English speaker from introducing terms into English. Linguistically, Users form the language.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Governorate / District


Explanation:
in Lebanon, there are 5 governorates (mohafaza).. (North, Mount Lebanon, Beirut, Beqaa', South). Each one consists of several (qadhaa/caza) districts. these in turn combine a number of towns and villages. Each governorate has a main city, as if the capital of that governorate.
Beirut is the capital city of the country. it is also a governorate. there aren't many districts within this governorate and its mainly a metropolitan area. So, in general, any place within Beirut is actually in Beirut city, or at least within the metropolitan area.

If you take another governorate, the picture changes. For example, gov. of Beqaa'. It has 5 districts, (Baalbak, Rachayya, Hermel, West Bekaa, Zahleh) . Beqaa' gov.'s main city is Baalbek - which is a city inside the district of Baalbak.

the lin you provided shows a clear map of these governorates (5 mohafaza) http://www.destinationlebanon.com/profile.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-04 21:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo (lin=link)

governorate = mohafaza
district = qadhaa\' (caza)

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Your discussion here helped me a lot. Now I know the difference. In fact you talk about the same thing - governorate is an administrative division of a country. Thank you all.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: in response to those who disagreed: the word "governorate" exists and has been used for ages to refer to "mohafazat" in Arab countries (Egypt, Iraq, Saudi, a.o). The fact that there are no governorates in the UK or the USA doesn't make it a wrong word.
22 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin. for example, we don't have counties, states, provinces, sheriffs, vice president (at least not in all arab countries), but still, we do have arabic words for these terms.

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tahir
5 hrs
  -> thak you

agree  Shazly
6 hrs
  -> thak you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Now you know what to write on it: "High-calibre Translator"
8 hrs
  -> thank you Alaa :)

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
8 hrs
  -> thak you

agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs
  -> thak you

disagree  Will Matter: we don't use this term in English
8 hrs
  -> english term for the arabic 'mohafaza' is governorate; 'caza' is district, that's how regions are divided in arab countries. Lebanon: see under "Government, administrative divisions" http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/le.html

disagree  Vulcan27: great answer except for the fact that we don't use this term in English.
8 hrs
  -> see "Iraq, Government administrative divisions" http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/iz.html; and, "Kuwait governorates" http://www.kcci.org.kw/html/english/kuwait_market.html and http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/ku.html

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Ok Vulcan27 & Willmatter, do not use it, but we have created for the Arab use only, and we used and we shall continue to use, and nobody will and can stop any English speaker from introducing terms into English. Linguistically, Users form the language.
22 hrs
  -> thank you ;)