ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

مكرمة ملكية

English translation: suggestion

12:50 Oct 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: مكرمة ملكية
Just what is the equivalent in English please?
Thank you all in advance
Tamara Zahran
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
1- royal grant
2- royal grant admission
3- royal scholarship

إذا كان المقصود بها المكرمة الملكية التي تُعطى من الديوان الملكي لبعض الطلبة المعوزين لتكملة دراستهم الجامعية
بمثابة منحة دراسية يتم قبول الطلبة على أساسها في الجامعة كما هو حاصل في الأردن على سبيل المثال

else, if this is NOT about scholarship -for example a grant for construction of hospital or school or etc, you could use "royal grant"
Selected response from:

Randa F
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks. This is exactly what I want
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1royal favours
Aisha Maniar
5Royal gesture of generosity/tolerance.Ahmed Ali
4suggestion
Randa F
4Royal deedmonzer
4Royal Premuim
mutargm


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكرمة ملكية
Royal Premuim


Explanation:
or Monarch Premium

mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكرمة ملكية
royal favours


Explanation:
or "royal concessions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-10 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or favour/concession in the singular

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكرمة ملكية
Royal deed


Explanation:
can be endownment

monzer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مكرمة ملكية
Royal gesture of generosity/tolerance.


Explanation:
If the makruma is financial it is an act or gesture of "generosity" if it is in a situation like granting amnesty to minor offender, it is a n act/gesture of tolerance. take ur pick.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكرمة ملكية
suggestion


Explanation:
1- royal grant
2- royal grant admission
3- royal scholarship

إذا كان المقصود بها المكرمة الملكية التي تُعطى من الديوان الملكي لبعض الطلبة المعوزين لتكملة دراستهم الجامعية
بمثابة منحة دراسية يتم قبول الطلبة على أساسها في الجامعة كما هو حاصل في الأردن على سبيل المثال

else, if this is NOT about scholarship -for example a grant for construction of hospital or school or etc, you could use "royal grant"

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks. This is exactly what I want