ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الاحوال المدنيه

English translation: civil status

16:51 Oct 11, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: الاحوال المدنيه
قيد بسجل الاحوال المدنيه
Hanankh
English translation:civil status
Explanation:
birth, deaths, marriages, etc.

سجل مدني = Civil registry
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10civil status
Aisha Maniar
5 +1vital records
Sabry Hameed
4 +1Civil Status Department
Suleiman Al Saqer
4 +1Civil records
Randa El Nomeir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاحوال المدنيه
vital records


Explanation:
سجل الأحوال المدنيه= vital records


Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish
30 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  mosbadr200: civil affairs records office
1 hr
  -> thanks for your opinion, but we are not to translate it literally but to find the equivalent of the such terms, I have searched google for your suggestion but in vain!!

agree  Khalid Hantash: civil affairs
1 hr
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ÇáÇÍæÇá ÇáãÏäí
civil status


Explanation:
birth, deaths, marriages, etc.

سجل مدني = Civil registry

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish: I frqreuently translate this as you do for official use, no one objects, but the records are vital for statistics, sensus and governments in generl as sabry has suggested
19 mins
  -> "vital" they may be, but they also affirm your "civil" status

agree  Saleh Ayyub: absolutely right Aisha
2 hrs
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  MElHelw: Agree absolutely. http://www.seychelles.net/civilstatus/ + http://english.comune.venezia.it/demografici/statoc_eng.asp. In Egypt we generally translate the مصلحة as Civil Affairs Authority. السجل civil status register
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: This is the right equivalent in English
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  mutargm
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  enaiviv00: 100%
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nesrin: Civil registry (or civil records as suggested below)
1 day17 hrs

agree  shfranke: Randa's suggestion also applies, per the context
2 days2 hrs

agree  Arabicstart
5 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاحوال المدنيه
Civil records


Explanation:
it's where you register issue ID cards & that sort of stuff. this nomination is specially used in Egypt.

Randa El Nomeir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: that's it - or civil registry, as suggested by Aisha
56 mins

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاحوال المدنيه
Civil Status Department


Explanation:
Civil Status Department
Which deals with Personal documents

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
2 days11 hrs