KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

لقيط

English translation: Foundling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لقيط
English translation:Foundling
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

18:15 Feb 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: لقيط
The term is actually on an arabic birth certificate. I hate to use the word " Bastarad" however I can't find a more proper word. Thank you
sithanem
Foundling
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Foundling
ahmadwadan.com
5waifs and strays
Mustafa Fadhel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
لقيط
Foundling


Explanation:
Good luck

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: "Registration of birth of foundling" web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/v060ei.php
1 min

agree  Rania KH
3 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: or Abandoned Infant
28 mins

agree  Mazyoun
37 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
37 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
37 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
12 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
16 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...or waif
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لقيط
waifs and strays


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.hiddenlives.org.uk/photographs/waifs.html
Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic