KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تنازلا أوليا

English translation: Initial relinquishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تنازلا أوليا
English translation:Initial relinquishment
Entered by: Sami Khamou

18:17 Feb 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: تنازلا أوليا
أصرح بأني أتنازل تنازلا أوليا عن الطفل الى السيد فلان الى حين صدور قرار التبني
sithanem
Initial relinquishment
Explanation:
Initial relinquishment

The Tragedy of Custody Relinquishment

By Darcy E. Gruttadaro, Senior Attorney
---------------------------------------
Introduction
The idea of being forced to decide between the custody of a child and accessing critically needed services for a child with severe mental illness is unspeakable -- but a stark reality for too many families. According to the recent Surgeon General's report, approximately 5% of children have severe and persistent mental illnesses. Frequently, these children do not have access to the treatment and services they need. As a result, far too many families are forced to do the unthinkable - relinquish custody of their child to the state to access services to treat the child's mental illness.



For more info please view the following link:
http://www.nami.org/Content/ContentGroups/Legal/The_Tragedy_...
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Initial relinquishment
Sami Khamou
4initial renunciation
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنازلا أوليا
initial renunciation


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-19 18:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.state.wv.us/wvsca/docs\spring92\20586.htm

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تنازلا أوليا
Initial relinquishment


Explanation:
Initial relinquishment

The Tragedy of Custody Relinquishment

By Darcy E. Gruttadaro, Senior Attorney
---------------------------------------
Introduction
The idea of being forced to decide between the custody of a child and accessing critically needed services for a child with severe mental illness is unspeakable -- but a stark reality for too many families. According to the recent Surgeon General's report, approximately 5% of children have severe and persistent mental illnesses. Frequently, these children do not have access to the treatment and services they need. As a result, far too many families are forced to do the unthinkable - relinquish custody of their child to the state to access services to treat the child's mental illness.



For more info please view the following link:
http://www.nami.org/Content/ContentGroups/Legal/The_Tragedy_...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.): Provisional Relinquishment
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amana (Ayman B.)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Nabil

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: great
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar