KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Physics

can you help me with this question (name of equation)

English translation: links


16:26 Jun 25, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Arabic term or phrase: can you help me with this question (name of equation)
اريد ان اعرف شئ عن طريقة اثبات معادلة نايفر استوكس للزوجة ثم وضع معامل اللزوجة يساوي صفرا لينتج معادلة اويلر
nizar kallal
English translation:links
Explanation:
Navier's equation/info (نافيير)
http://www-history.mcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/Mathematicians/Navie...

Stokes equation/info (ستوكس)
http://www-history.mcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/Mathematicians/Stoke...

Navier-Stokes equation (نافيير وستوكس)
http://www.efunda.com/formulae/fluids/navier_stokes.cfm

Euler's equation/info (يولر)
http://www-history.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/history/Mathematicians/E...
and
http://mathforum.org/dr.math/faq/faq.euler.equation.html
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2links
R Farhat
1 +1It is not a direct translation but here are some links that may help:
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
links


Explanation:
Navier's equation/info (نافيير)
http://www-history.mcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/Mathematicians/Navie...

Stokes equation/info (ستوكس)
http://www-history.mcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/Mathematicians/Stoke...

Navier-Stokes equation (نافيير وستوكس)
http://www.efunda.com/formulae/fluids/navier_stokes.cfm

Euler's equation/info (يولر)
http://www-history.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/history/Mathematicians/E...
and
http://mathforum.org/dr.math/faq/faq.euler.equation.html

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
124 days

agree  Asghar Bhatti
138 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not a direct translation but here are some links that may help:


Explanation:
http://moose.math.usm.edu/betounes/featurex.htm

http://www.math.umd.edu/~rshuttle/amsc663/final/final5.pdf

http://www.math.ucsc.edu/Faculty/Publications/Schonbek/Schon...


For more links, you can use the following keywords:

Navier-Stokes
Euler

معادلة الحركة للمائع المثالي ( معادلة اويلر )



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
124 days