ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

التفجع الواله

English translation: grief-stricken laments (or lamentations)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التفجع الواله
English translation:grief-stricken laments (or lamentations)
Entered by: ena

18:14 May 2, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Devotions
Arabic term or phrase: التفجع الواله
اليه يصعد الكلم الطيب و الدعاء الخالص و الدمع البريء و التفجع الواله
ena
United Arab Emirates
grief-stricken laments (or lamentations)
Explanation:
Notice that I am suggesting the use of the plural form here, because التفجع in this sentence does not mean just one lamentation, but lamentations in general.

Other possibilities:

heart-broken (or broken-hearted) lamentations
heart-felt lamentations
lamentations of the bereaved
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grief-stricken laments (or lamentations)Fuad Yahya
4Badly distressed
Saleh Ayyub
4the maddening pain
Ziad Marzouka
3passionate grief
Hazem Hamdy
3infatuation torment
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التفجع الواله
Badly distressed


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التفجع الواله
infatuation torment


Explanation:
infatuation torment

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التفجع الواله
passionate grief


Explanation:
هذا اجتهادي

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التفجع الواله
the maddening pain


Explanation:
الوله هو الحزن الشديد الذي يكاد يذهب العقل
التفجع هو التوجع

source: al munjid

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التفجع الواله
grief-stricken laments (or lamentations)


Explanation:
Notice that I am suggesting the use of the plural form here, because التفجع in this sentence does not mean just one lamentation, but lamentations in general.

Other possibilities:

heart-broken (or broken-hearted) lamentations
heart-felt lamentations
lamentations of the bereaved


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs

agree  Awadh Balaish
9 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
13 hrs