ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

لا تكن يابساً فتكسر ولا تكن ليناً فتعصر

English translation: Be flexible but firm

09:04 May 15, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Proverb
Arabic term or phrase: لا تكن يابساً فتكسر ولا تكن ليناً فتعصر
What I need is the closest English equivalent proverb. Thanks!
Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
English translation:Be flexible but firm
Explanation:
Not very poetic but concise and to the point. Hope it helps. Here are some examples:

Accounting Firm Development Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]Be flexible but firm. Keep in mind that your accounting firm as a “local firm” can be much more flexible that the “BIG TWO” so there is opportunity. ...
www.afdcenter.com/IndustryOpportunities/ GreatPayrollOpportunity/PayrollPg18.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


ALIEN - The Gavin Beschen Abduction - SURF Magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]"You gotta be flexible but firm, and keep on movin' along with your head up." "I don't like to see what's straight in front of me-I like to take a step ...
www.transworldsurf.com/ surf/article/0,19929,342146,00.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


60-Second Guide to Collecting Payment | Finance & Accounting ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Be flexible, but firm; and don’t hesitate to follow up. 0:15 Take Stronger Action. Related Articles. How Current Are Credit Reports? ...
www.allbusiness.com/articles/ FinanceAccounting/2714-32-1780.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Celebrating childcareFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Be flexible but firm in your. negotiations. Don’t agree to anything. you’ll later regret. If you have a choice, it’s better to ...
www.daycaretrust.org.uk/mod/ fileman/files/childwise_issue12.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Do not be so rigid to the extent of breakage nor so lenient to the extent of liquidation
abdallah1949
3 +3Be flexible but firm
Yasser El Helw
5Safety lies in the middle course
Jihad Saffouri
5A course between dry and wet saves one from regret.Ahmed Ali
5Don't be so flexible then you will be pressed, and don't be so rigid then you will be broken
Abdelmonem Samir
4Do not go to extremes in your behavior / A balanced behavior is bestsktrans
4“Whatever you do, do it in moderation”Mayssa Allaf
2 +1similar Thai & Chinese proverbs
Nesrin
1You are a green, wet stick; had you been dry, you would have been broken long agoMahammad Kalfat


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not be so rigid to the extent of breakage nor so lenient to the extent of liquidation


Explanation:
IF YOU REVIEW THIS ARABIC SAYING ,YOU WOULD GO THROUGH THE MOST SUBSTANTIAL CORE OF THE MEANING WHICH SIMPLY MEANS MODERATION LINE OF LIFESTYLE AND ATTITUDES.


    Reference: http://http:/shawirmah123@yahoo.com
abdallah1949
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ala Rabie: is this a proper english proverb?
8 mins

neutral  algtranslator: That still sounds Arabic, we need to come up with the equivalent in the other culture ;-)
33 mins

agree  ghassan al-Alem: you cannot have two negatives. Neither be .. Try to rephrase
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
You are a green, wet stick; had you been dry, you would have been broken long ago


Explanation:
a Zulu "izaga" (proverb) is literally translated to English: "You are a green, wet stick; had you been dry, you would have been broken long ago" (no. 120 in the list found here: http://www.antiquarian.co.za/Zulu Proverbs.htm.

in many cases the translator provides the English equivalent saying/proverb, the absence of which in no. 120 indicates that it didn't actually ring a bell in his mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-15 10:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the valid web address: http://www.antiquarian.co.za/Zulu Proverbs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-15 10:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also there is an afghani proverb, rendered here: http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Afghanistan_proverbs#J
as "If a forest catches fire, both the dry and the wet will burn"

Mahammad Kalfat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ghassan al-Alem: Not exactly. This calls to be soft only whilst the Arabic calls to stand on the middle grounds.
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“Whatever you do, do it in moderation”


Explanation:
the overall meaning of the proverb is to handle life moderately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-15 11:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All things in moderation and moderation in all things
http://www.englishforums.com/English/ThingsModerationModerat...


    Reference: http://en.thinkexist.com/quotation/whatever_you_do-do_it_in/...
Mayssa Allaf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar Thai & Chinese proverbs


Explanation:
I know you're looking for an English proverb, but I've seen these Thai and Chinese proverbs quoted quite a few times on the internet (which seems to suggest that there is no similar English proverb, but who knows?):

Thai proverb, "the tree that bends with the wind is the tree that survives the storm". The ever so wise Thai kings of the Ayutthayan period offered small ...
www.csmngt.com/thailand_history.htm

The old Thai proverb, that the tree that bends with the wind is the tree that survives the storm, was indicative of the Thai mentality. ...
www.j-aircraft.com/research/jan_forsgren/j-aircraft_royal_t...

Ziniewicz on Confucius
The tree that bends with the wind will not break. The tree that is rigid and hard will not stand. Compare this view to Western views. ...
www.fred.net/tzaka/confuc.html

In Chinese philosophy there is a saying, "The tree that sways with the wind never breaks." That is also good advice for a Web designer. ...
www.design-agency.com/project/jimmy/design_4th.html

"To bend like the reed in the wind, that is the real strength" -- Taoist proverb. I was introduced to the Chinese philosophy of Taoism after reading The Tao ...
chronicle.com/jobs/news/2006/05/2006050401c/careers.html

Nesrin
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't be so flexible then you will be pressed, and don't be so rigid then you will be broken


Explanation:
Baker suggests 4 strategies for dealing with culture bound (or culture-specific) expressions:

1 - Using an idiom of similar meaning and form
2 - Using an idiom of similar meaning but dissimilar form
3 - Translation by paraphrase
4 - Translation by omission

We don't have 1 or 2, so 3 is OK. I found this translation (by paraphrase) on the web.


    Reference: http://www.jeddawy.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-2157.html
    Mona Baker, In Other Words: A Coursebook on Translation (London: Routledge, 1992)
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not go to extremes in your behavior / A balanced behavior is best


Explanation:
It was suggested that staff and faculty could also be influential in modeling balanced behavior for students—which would require that they convincingly ...
www.smith.edu/planning/contact_notes2-20.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-05-15 21:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bow that is bent too far will break

Italian Proverb. Extremes and Extremists · A bow that is bent too far will break. Rating: Not Rated, Rate: 1 2 3 4 5 · Values ...
www.cybernation.com/quotationcenter/ quoteshow.php?type=author&id=7246 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-05-15 21:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wine is one thing, drunkenness another

Aliud vinum, aliud ebrietas.
Posted in Proverbs on September 14th, 2005
Aliud vinum, aliud ebrietas.

Wine is one thing. Drunkenness is something else.

(Anonymous)

(Pron = ah-lee-ood wee-noom, ah-lee-ood ay-bree-ay-tahs)

This proverb has many expressions: balance in all things; avoid extremes; the middle way; vital balance;



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety lies in the middle course


Explanation:
A PROVERB


    Reference: http://humanities.byu.edu/elc/student/idioms/idiomsmain.html
Jihad Saffouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A course between dry and wet saves one from regret.


Explanation:
Surely, an explanation is required in both Arabic and English since the two sentences rely heavily on fifgures of speech. Perhaps, a more aggressive translation away from the exact words of the text could be to say that one has to take a middle course or act or behave moderately.

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be flexible but firm


Explanation:
Not very poetic but concise and to the point. Hope it helps. Here are some examples:

Accounting Firm Development Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]Be flexible but firm. Keep in mind that your accounting firm as a “local firm” can be much more flexible that the “BIG TWO” so there is opportunity. ...
www.afdcenter.com/IndustryOpportunities/ GreatPayrollOpportunity/PayrollPg18.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


ALIEN - The Gavin Beschen Abduction - SURF Magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]"You gotta be flexible but firm, and keep on movin' along with your head up." "I don't like to see what's straight in front of me-I like to take a step ...
www.transworldsurf.com/ surf/article/0,19929,342146,00.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


60-Second Guide to Collecting Payment | Finance & Accounting ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Be flexible, but firm; and don’t hesitate to follow up. 0:15 Take Stronger Action. Related Articles. How Current Are Credit Reports? ...
www.allbusiness.com/articles/ FinanceAccounting/2714-32-1780.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Celebrating childcareFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Be flexible but firm in your. negotiations. Don’t agree to anything. you’ll later regret. If you have a choice, it’s better to ...
www.daycaretrust.org.uk/mod/ fileman/files/childwise_issue12.pdf - Páginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: As you said, concise and exactly to the point. Better than producing awkward translations or trying to find proverbs which don't exactly reflect the meaning.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Nesrin

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Mona Helal: exactly, concise and to the point, well done!
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona