KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

اشكم اوپاشي

English translation: strike on head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اشكم اوپاشي
English translation:strike on head
Entered by: zax

08:42 Aug 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / أغنية أطفال
Arabic term or phrase: اشكم اوپاشي
This is a name of an Iraqi kids' folk song sung while playing something similar to Tug of War. I am not sure if it is Arabic (at least the name). If anyone is familiar with the song, would you please tell me what the title means. I only have the following transliteration of the lyrics:
Ash-kom ba-she
Ya-hul yi-dji-ni
Khel-yi-dji yem-mi
El-we-reh gid-dam
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
strike on head
Explanation:
makes who comes near me upsidedown.
اشكم باشي (ياهول) نخلي ييجي يمي الوراء قدام
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks, mate. Can you tell me which area and what accent is that?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strike on headzax
4باشي = رأس / رأس (شيئ ما) أو رأس أشكم )
Rajaa Aquil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باشي = رأس / رأس (شيئ ما) أو رأس أشكم )


Explanation:
I think this term is borrowed from Turkish- Bash or (bas, with a accent mark under the [s] to make it [sh]) as in Turkish writing, means (head)-

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strike on head


Explanation:
makes who comes near me upsidedown.
اشكم باشي (ياهول) نخلي ييجي يمي الوراء قدام

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks, mate. Can you tell me which area and what accent is that?