KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

كان يتفنن في خلق المشاكل

English translation: he was a gifted troublemaker/ he was gifted in trobule making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كان يتفنن في خلق المشاكل
English translation:he was a gifted troublemaker/ he was gifted in trobule making
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

15:43 Aug 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Arabic term or phrase: كان يتفنن في خلق المشاكل
Can we say: he was an artful troublemaker?
Dina 13
he was a gifted troublemaker/ he was gifted in trobule making
Explanation:
hope it fits with your context
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone for the great help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he was a gifted troublemaker/ he was gifted in trobule making
Mohamed Gaafar
5 +2first class troublemaker/possibilities below...
Aisha Maniar
5 +1crafty troublemakera bigtime troublemaker
Abdelmonem Samir
3A master in troubl-making
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he was a gifted troublemaker/ he was gifted in trobule making


Explanation:
hope it fits with your context

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone for the great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
1 min
  -> Thanks a Million

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 mins
  -> Thanks a million :)

agree  Mariam Osmann: elegant!
15 hrs
  -> thanks for the complement

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crafty troublemakera bigtime troublemaker


Explanation:
"crafty troublemaker" will serve you well.
"a bigtime troublemaker" is a bit slang and idiomatic , fits with informal settings.

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-08 15:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=crafty troublemaker&...

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=bigtime troublemaker...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-08 15:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Also, "huge troublemaker " is a very famous expression.

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Noha.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first class troublemaker/possibilities below...


Explanation:
or a "talented troublemaker."
A slightly more colloquial possibility is a "real troublemaker".
You make it more wordy as "he had a talent for creating trouble/ making mischief (if you like the alliteration-depends on your text function).

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mariam Osmann: lazeeza "first class"!
15 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A master in troubl-making


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12