KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

ينقرز

English translation: Irritate/ Tease/ Provoke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ينقرز
English translation:Irritate/ Tease/ Provoke
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

18:06 Jul 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Arabic term or phrase: ينقرز
كان بينقرزه على موضوع الدين اللى عليه كلما يشوفه

(it's something like humiliate and blame combined in one word- that's what I'm looking for)

Thanks.
Dina 13
to insult or irritate or offend
Explanation:
يبدو أن المعنى هو استفزّ بحسب بحث الأخ أدناه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-02 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link didn't work, here is another try
http://www.sobe3.com/vb/showthread.php?p=21550
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rebuke
Abdallah Ali
5 +3annoy by goading
Mustafa Fadhel
4 +4to insult or irritate or offend
Lamis Maalouf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebuke


Explanation:
Though I think it is just 'to remind' without humilation.

Which dialect is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 18:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may consider 'reproach' too.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ...
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Yes, I didn't see reproach at first
21 mins
  -> Thanks. The word is weird in this context. In Palestine, one says it when they set their heart/mind on something نفسه يشيش أو يدخن سيجارة (ينقرز على شيشة أو على سيجارة) وليس بهذا المعنى

agree  zkt
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Ragaei: I like it
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to insult or irritate or offend


Explanation:
يبدو أن المعنى هو استفزّ بحسب بحث الأخ أدناه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-02 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link didn't work, here is another try
http://www.sobe3.com/vb/showthread.php?p=21550

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.sobe3.com/vb/showthread.php?p=21550
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: so it should be tease
14 mins
  -> Yes, that was the first word that came to mind. Then I went to the other words

agree  Saleh Ayyub
36 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: irritate is the right word ( يضايقه عل خفيف
2 hrs
  -> نعم، بالحقيقة تستخدم الكلمة في سورية ولكن كفعل لازم، انقرز من كذا، أي انزعج

agree  a1interpreter
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamadani

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annoy by goading


Explanation:
since the meaning is tease so we can use that expression. المعنى هنا اقل من يهين و كما قالت لميس بالعربي (يسنفز)

Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: "Tease" or "provoke" gives the right sense of the expression.
11 mins

agree  zkt
25 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
3 hrs