ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

زرقاء اليمامة

English translation: Zarkaa Al Yamama (the Arab's far-sighted legend\ the farseer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زرقاء اليمامة
English translation:Zarkaa Al Yamama (the Arab's far-sighted legend\ the farseer)
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

16:42 Jul 18, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: زرقاء اليمامة
زرقاء اليمامة
تمضى جماعة العرب مسوقة إلى مصير مجهول مفتقدين لزرقاء اليمامة.
Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Zarkaa Al Yamama (their scout their farseer)
Explanation:
This is an Arabian myth. This was a woman who was very very far sightest, the Arabs used to depend on to expect any attack by their enemies".

The expression "farseer" I took from a PC game called, warcraft. The farseer can "see things very far away".

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/زرقاء_اليمامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-18 16:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very very far sighted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-18 17:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"their guide" also could work well here, and also Zarkaa Al Yamama followed by " the Arab's far-sighted legend".

This is my suggestion for the translation.

"without Zarkaa Alyamama

the Arab's far-sighted legend \ the Arab's guide \ the Arabs farseer

the Arabs are driven to an unknown destiny"
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
I think the last note closer to the meaning.
Thanks Abdelmonem
Thanks All
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sharp eye sighted womanSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +3Zarkaa Al Yamama (their scout their farseer)
Abdelmonem Samir
3 +2sharp vision
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sharp eye sighted woman


Explanation:
حقيقه زرقاء اليمامه ..... علميا ً

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



اشتهرت زرقاء اليمامة في الجاهلية بحدة بصرها , وقيل انها كانت تستطيع الرؤية بوضوح على بعد مسيرة ثلاثة أيام .
وقيل انها رأت مرة علائم غزو متجهة نحو قبيلتها .. فلما حذرتهم سخروا منها ولم يصدقوها - فلم يكونوا على علم او يقين بمقدرتها - ثم وقعت الواقعة وجاءهم الغزو الذي حذرت منه زرقاء اليمامة ...

هذه الحكاية عندما يسمعها او يقرأها انسان القرن العشرين فإنه يبتسم اذا شعر بمبالغتها او يهملها اذا اعتبرها اسطورة خرافية .. لكنها في نظر علم نفس الخوارق تعتبر واقعة محتملة الحدوث لامجال للمبالغة او الخرافة فيها .. والتاريخ حافل بمثل هذه الخوارق التي لم تخضع للمنهج العلمي الا مؤخرا ..

ان ما أثبته علم نفس الخوارق من الحقائق التالية يمكن ان يفتح للانسان ابوابا اخرى من المعرفة :

- فقد ثبت ان بإمكان العقل ان يتصل بعقل آخر دون واسطة مادية

- وان بامكان العقل الاتصال بموجودات او مخلوقات أخرى يشعر بها دون واسطة

- وان بامكان العقل تخطي المسافات الشاسعة

- وان بامكانه التأثير في حركة الجماد والحيوان ..

عندما يتصل عليك أحد أصدقائك او زملائك .. وترد عليه بالهاتف مثلاً.. تقول له : كنت اريد الاتصال عليك انا ايضا ..!

لكنك قد تعتبرها صدفه..!

تشعر احيانا ببعض الوخزات وتقول انا اشعر بشعور سئ حيال شخص معين ..! وبعدها قد يكون هذا الشخص يعاني من وعكة صحية المت به.. وتعتبرها انت صدفه ..!

لكن .. عندما نفكر ملياً بهذا نجد بانها تتكرر علينا مرارا وتكرارا ولا زلنا نعتبرها صدف..رغم انه لا وجود للصدف بهذه الحياه فكل شئ مقدر ..!



هذه بعضٌ من الأمثلة (الباراسيكولوجية) .. وهو علم قائم بحد ذاته (و ما أوتيتم من العلم إلا قليلاً ) .. ويدعى بالباراسيكولوجي ..Parapsychology وهذا الاسم على قسمين الأول:

para : ويعني باللغة العربية ما وراء أو ما خلف psychology : أي علم النفس ..
واذا جمعنا القسمين تكون : ما وراء علم النفس .
وقد أُقر هذا العلم في القرن التاسع عشر في العديد من البلدان واقيمت له الكليات والمعاهد .. سواء في الولايات المتحدة .. أو في روسيا في حقبة الأتحاد السوفيتي .. ولا ننسى أن "ستالين " كان مهتم بالتخاطر في الوقت الذي كان يشغل فيه زعيم الاتحاد السوفيتي .

للباراسيكولجي عدة فروع .. منها :


Telepathie: التلباثي .. وهو كلمة مزجية من تعبير يوانني وتعني في الأصل الشعور عن بعد .. ويتعارف على هذا المصطلح بالعربية بـ " التخاطر "
وينقسم أيضاً إلى عدة فروع ..

Telekinsis: التيليكينيزيا .. أي التحريك عن بعد بقوة العقل .. أو ما يعرف بـ " العقل فوق المادة ".

Clair-audiance: الجلاء السمعي

Clairvoyance: الجلاء البصري ( ما تسمى بالمكائفة عند علماء المسلمين )

Astral projection: الطرح الروحي أو الخروج من الجسد الذي يحصل بواسطة الجسد الأثيري Corps Astral

Spiritism: الأتصال بكائنات غير منظورة.

Extrasensory per ception: الإدراك عن غير طريق الحواس .
وهناك الكثير مما يدرسه هذا العلم ..



    Reference: http://www.3rbe.com/vb/showthread.php?t=8060
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
14 mins
  -> thanks Hebat-Allah

agree  Sahar Moussly
39 mins
  -> thanks alot Sahar...

agree  emhassan
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Noha

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharp vision


Explanation:
It is hard to translate this literally; this is what is meant by it


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B2%D8%B1%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%A1_...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: طبعاً يا لميس المقصود هو العبرة من القصة وليس المعني الحرفي أي clear vision
5 mins
  -> Yes Hani, I am trying to imagine my American neighbor reading this, (s)he will have a hard time understanding the literal translation without a paragraph of explanation in the footnote

agree  zkt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zarkaa Al Yamama (their scout their farseer)


Explanation:
This is an Arabian myth. This was a woman who was very very far sightest, the Arabs used to depend on to expect any attack by their enemies".

The expression "farseer" I took from a PC game called, warcraft. The farseer can "see things very far away".

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/زرقاء_اليمامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-18 16:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very very far sighted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-18 17:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"their guide" also could work well here, and also Zarkaa Al Yamama followed by " the Arab's far-sighted legend".

This is my suggestion for the translation.

"without Zarkaa Alyamama

the Arab's far-sighted legend \ the Arab's guide \ the Arabs farseer

the Arabs are driven to an unknown destiny"


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B2%D8%B1%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%A1_...
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think the last note closer to the meaning.
Thanks Abdelmonem
Thanks All

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
11 mins

agree  Ali Al awadi
31 mins

agree  Rehab Mohamed
2 hrs