KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

مساجد تشد إليها الرحال

English translation: The Ultimate Journey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مساجد تشد إليها الرحال
English translation:The Ultimate Journey
Entered by: xxxmeo2009

17:42 Nov 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: مساجد تشد إليها الرحال
Hello,

This was the title of an Islamic exhibition held in Jeddah.
How would you translate it in English?
xxxmeo2009
The Ultimate Journey
Explanation:
This was the English title of the exhibition. Kindly check the following links:

http://files.fonon.net/files2006/msajed_tshad_laha_alrehal/0...

هو معرض للفنانين تشكيلين من العالم العربي والإسلامي يركز على ثلاثة مساجد لها قديسيه عند المسلمين وهي :
المسجد الحرام والكعبة المطهرة ، المسجد النبوي الشريف والمسجد الأقصى أولى القبلتين وثالث الحرمين الشريفين .
http://tomaar.net/vb/showthread.php?t=27215

The ultimate journey art exhibition
This exhibition celebrates the diverse backrounds of the sixteen artists from thirteen different countries chosen to express their vision of the three Holy Mosques (Holy Mosque, the Mosque of Prophet and Al Aqsa Mosque).
http://www.britishcouncil.org/fr/me-saudiarabia-arts-the-ult...



Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've been looking for the name of the event, so this is the best answer. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The Ultimate Journey
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2Mosques to which to head
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4destination mosques
hanysalah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mosques to which to head


Explanation:
Or: Mosques worthy of your visit, or the mosques to visit.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGhadeer: I agree in Mosques to which to head
1 hr

agree  xxxNadat
3 days3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Ultimate Journey


Explanation:
This was the English title of the exhibition. Kindly check the following links:

http://files.fonon.net/files2006/msajed_tshad_laha_alrehal/0...

هو معرض للفنانين تشكيلين من العالم العربي والإسلامي يركز على ثلاثة مساجد لها قديسيه عند المسلمين وهي :
المسجد الحرام والكعبة المطهرة ، المسجد النبوي الشريف والمسجد الأقصى أولى القبلتين وثالث الحرمين الشريفين .
http://tomaar.net/vb/showthread.php?t=27215

The ultimate journey art exhibition
This exhibition celebrates the diverse backrounds of the sixteen artists from thirteen different countries chosen to express their vision of the three Holy Mosques (Holy Mosque, the Mosque of Prophet and Al Aqsa Mosque).
http://www.britishcouncil.org/fr/me-saudiarabia-arts-the-ult...





Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I've been looking for the name of the event, so this is the best answer. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've been looking for the name of the event, so I am choosing this as the best answer. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: إذا حضر الماء بطل التيمم
5 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: if the asker needs name of the event... but if she is looking for just translation... it would be other
8 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
13 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

agree  xxxGhadeer: agree
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination mosques


Explanation:
المساجد التي يعتزم المرء السفر إليها

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4