KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

التيه

English translation: diaspora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشتات، التيه
English translation:diaspora
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

15:46 Nov 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: التيه
تعيش البطلة تهديد التيه في كل لحظة نظر، وهي اذ ترمم حواسها بمفردات وجودها السلبي فانها في الوقت نفسه تخشي الازاحة عن مكان وجدت نفسها فيه، في صفتها شاهدا اخرس علي الجريمة التي تعيش تفاصيلها بدقة من غير
ان تراها الا علي شاشات التلفزيون


ًWhat does the word mean in this context ? Thank you.
Fayçal Falaky
diaspora
Explanation:
I got your text from this link
http://alrwayah.friendsofdemocracy.net/default.asp?item=1924...

وأعتقد أن أبلغ وصف لحالة البطلة
الشتات
إذ أنها تعيش بعيداً عن وطنها شبه طريدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even you can go literary and say
scattered
dispersed
Moreover,
البطلة أصلاً في حالة شتات بدليل وجودها في بلد غير وطنها الأصلي، لذا فأرى أن تكون ترجمة كلمة "تهديد" مع كلمة "تيه" شيء من مثل
Haunted by the ghost of diaspora
Haunted by diaspora

Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lost or strayingAmira El-Wattar
3 +2diasporaAli Al awadi
4labyrinth ,maze
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4Confusion
Mohamed Ghazal
3expulsion
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diaspora


Explanation:
I got your text from this link
http://alrwayah.friendsofdemocracy.net/default.asp?item=1924...

وأعتقد أن أبلغ وصف لحالة البطلة
الشتات
إذ أنها تعيش بعيداً عن وطنها شبه طريدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even you can go literary and say
scattered
dispersed
Moreover,
البطلة أصلاً في حالة شتات بدليل وجودها في بلد غير وطنها الأصلي، لذا فأرى أن تكون ترجمة كلمة "تهديد" مع كلمة "تيه" شيء من مثل
Haunted by the ghost of diaspora
Haunted by diaspora



Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think you hit the nail on the head perfectly.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for the nice words, Mohsin.

agree  Assem Mazloum: bulls eye
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Assem. It is kind of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expulsion


Explanation:
expulsion

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lost or straying


Explanation:
could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-07 16:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unemployment is in a state of loss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 19:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She was at loss.. how about that??? She did not know what to do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-07 19:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say she felt lost and her mind was always preoccupied ...living away from her home

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
30 mins

neutral  Ali Al awadi: Hi Amira, the text refers to a she/woman protagonist in a novel. بطلة وليست بطالة.. فكيف نصف البطالة بأنها تعيش في تيه!! أليس كذلك؟
32 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub: the threat of being lost ...
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum:
6 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
12 hrs

agree  xxxGhadeer
1 day19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confusion


Explanation:
In that context, she is confused.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labyrinth ,maze


Explanation:
labyrinth noun

large network of paths which across each other , making it very difficult to find way; maze
تِيه
http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_H1.asp?Lang=A-E&sub=labyri...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Risk+of+Return+to+Labyr...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8