KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

ترمم حواسها بمفردات وجودها السلب

English translation: to placate her feelings with her meaningless existence


13:58 Nov 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: ترمم حواسها بمفردات وجودها السلب
وهي اذ ترمم حواسها بمفردات وجودها السلبي فانها في الوقت نفسه تخشي الازاحة عن مكان وجدت نفسها فيه، في صفتها شاهدا اخرس علي الجريمة التي تعيش تفاصيلها بدقة من غير ان تراها الا علي شاشات التلفزيون
Fayçal Falaky
English translation:to placate her feelings with her meaningless existence
Explanation:
Of course, the tense to be used depends on the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to placate her feelings with her meaningless existenceAhmedAMS
3Refurbish her senses with the the vocabulary of her negative existance
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Refurbish her senses with the the vocabulary of her negative existance


Explanation:
وهي اذ ترمم حواسها بمفردات وجودها السلبي فانها في الوقت نفسه تخشي الازاحة عن مكان وجدت نفسها فيه، في صفتها شاهدا اخرس علي الجريمة التي تعيش تفاصيلها بدقة من غير ان تراها الا علي شاشات التلفزيون

While she refurbishes her senses with the vocbulary of he negative existance, she at the same time fears removal from the place she found herself in as a mute witness to a crime that she livesits minute details without seeing them except on the TV screens.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ترمم حواسها بمفردات وجودها السلبي
to placate her feelings with her meaningless existence


Explanation:
Of course, the tense to be used depends on the rest of the sentence.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: This is far better than my translation. Excellent
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxGhadeer
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.