KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

bezef

English translation: a lot


19:00 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: bezef
two friends (one American, the other Moroccan) have had majoun, and after drinking hot tea they start to talk nonsense. One says, “I don’t know what you’re talking about.” The other looks slightly aggrieved, and says, “You’re hashish, my friend. Hashish bezef!”
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:a lot
Explanation:
If I remember correctly, in Algerian/Moroccan dialect.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a lot
Nesrin
5too much
amky
3addicted to Hashishhaiseb


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lot


Explanation:
If I remember correctly, in Algerian/Moroccan dialect.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon
4 hrs

agree  kifahl: Beaucoup,ktir, ktar, tashma, tachma, rba3a, 9bila, 7ouma, bejjehd, 3rram, 3arma, 3erma
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addicted to Hashish


Explanation:
Moroccan dialect
in the context
but here it means addicted to Hashish.

haiseb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too much


Explanation:
overmuch: more than necessary

Example sentence(s):
  • she eats too much

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+too+much&btnG...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic