KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

اي ولله

English translation: By God, it's true


17:18 Jan 20, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: اي ولله
اي ولله
how to say Eyvallah in English?

thank you in advance
sitare
Malaysia
English translation:By God, it's true
Explanation:
THE TRUTH CAN'T BE TRUSTED, part 9 of 9GARCÍA: By God, it's true! I won't take back a single word. TRISTÁN: (Ah, do we ever know each other!) Aside I'd think my services repaid, ...
www.coh.arizona.edu/Spanish/comedia/translat/trutru3c.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Thing of the Day: 12.10.2007One of the greatest gifts ever given by God. It's true, in homes across the country believers and non believers praise the name of God. "Thank you Lord! ...
thethingoftheday.blogspot.com/2007_12_10_archive.html - 134k - Cached - Similar pages

Diary of The Food Whore: I Am A Liar FromI am a horrible person for putting that out there but by God, it's true. The first time I ever went to their house (which, coincidentally, was the last time ...
www.thefoodwhore.com/archives/2004/04/i_am_a_liar_fro.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Features"Though people have equal value, we're given different roles by God. It's true in government. The president is no more important than the White House ...
starbulletin.com/2003/08/03/features/story1.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Folks' Poems: Lucky Whipple Cowboy Poetry at the BAR-D Ranch www ...You can doubt me - but by God it's true. Now I'll give you one glorious example Of an Okie kid with the bull ridin' crave. ...
www.cowboypoetry.com/luckywhipple.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Advance Scout | HoustonProFootball.com(From the Advance Scout's So-Strange-By-God-It's-True File: The Secretary of State has stated her dream job is to become commissioner of the NFL. ...
www.houstonprofootball.com/scout/scout114.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

II | NZETC“By God, it's true enough that a woman has no heart.” “Oh, Jermyn, you must understand….” But Jermyn, having so thoroughly let go of himself, ...
www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-LanProm-t1-body-d6-d2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1God is my witness.AhmedAMS
4I swear to GodAljobury
3 +1By God, it's trueYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By God, it's true


Explanation:
THE TRUTH CAN'T BE TRUSTED, part 9 of 9GARCÍA: By God, it's true! I won't take back a single word. TRISTÁN: (Ah, do we ever know each other!) Aside I'd think my services repaid, ...
www.coh.arizona.edu/Spanish/comedia/translat/trutru3c.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Thing of the Day: 12.10.2007One of the greatest gifts ever given by God. It's true, in homes across the country believers and non believers praise the name of God. "Thank you Lord! ...
thethingoftheday.blogspot.com/2007_12_10_archive.html - 134k - Cached - Similar pages

Diary of The Food Whore: I Am A Liar FromI am a horrible person for putting that out there but by God, it's true. The first time I ever went to their house (which, coincidentally, was the last time ...
www.thefoodwhore.com/archives/2004/04/i_am_a_liar_fro.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Features"Though people have equal value, we're given different roles by God. It's true in government. The president is no more important than the White House ...
starbulletin.com/2003/08/03/features/story1.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Folks' Poems: Lucky Whipple Cowboy Poetry at the BAR-D Ranch www ...You can doubt me - but by God it's true. Now I'll give you one glorious example Of an Okie kid with the bull ridin' crave. ...
www.cowboypoetry.com/luckywhipple.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Advance Scout | HoustonProFootball.com(From the Advance Scout's So-Strange-By-God-It's-True File: The Secretary of State has stated her dream job is to become commissioner of the NFL. ...
www.houstonprofootball.com/scout/scout114.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

II | NZETC“By God, it's true enough that a woman has no heart.” “Oh, Jermyn, you must understand….” But Jermyn, having so thoroughly let go of himself, ...
www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-LanProm-t1-body-d6-d2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I swear to God


Explanation:
.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker:


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God is my witness.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 18:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context.
(ولله) means (I swear to God) or anything equivalent.
(أي ولله) means (yes and God is my witness).


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.