KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

Tlah. Tlah. Agi.

English translation: up, up here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Tlah. Tlah. Agi.
English translation:up, up here
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

18:16 Jan 20, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: Tlah. Tlah. Agi.
Nelson runs from the police and hides behind the entrance door of a building… “Then a man (a local Moroccan) appeared at the top of the stairs, noticing him, he beckoned to him. ‘Tlah. Tlah. Agi,’ he said. Because his face was unmistakably friendly, Nelson slowly started to mount the steps.”

(considering I’m translating the text to Turkish, can you pls put the Arabic originals too, so I can use them for the Turkish transcription?)
vitaminBcomplex
up, up here
Explanation:
The Arabic script would look like the following:

طلع، طلع، أجي
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanx, mohsin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Come, come here!AhmedAMS
4 +4up, up here
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Come, come here!


Explanation:
تعال، تعال، اجي

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  kifahl: it is ok too to say come up, up here
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
up, up here


Explanation:
The Arabic script would look like the following:

طلع، طلع، أجي

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanx, mohsin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
22 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Nesrin: I think that's more like it.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  paleozon: Climb up, climb up. Come on.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  kifahl
17 hrs