KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

Andek es sebsi?

English translation: عندك السبسي؟ You have my pipe?


18:18 Jan 20, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: Andek es sebsi?
Nelson smokes the kif pipe in the deserted square. It’s late. Then he sees a figure coming out of the shadows of the dark side of the square. This man happens to be his Moroccan friend. He says, “Salam,” to which Nelson only grunts (he’s not yet aware who the figure is).
“Andek es sebsi?”
nelson looks up unbelievingly… (the kif pipe is actually the Moroccan’s, Nelson has taken it without letting him know, and neither of them are expecting to see each other at that time and place)

(considering I’m translating the text to Turkish, can you pls put the Arabic originals too, so I can use them for the Turkish transcription?)
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:عندك السبسي؟ You have my pipe?
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amir Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
thanx, amir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عندك السبسي؟ You have my pipe?Amir Kamel
3 +1عندك السبسى
Steve Booth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عندك السبسى


Explanation:
I assume the sebsi is another word for the pipe he is smoking though the dictionary has it down as cigarette.
The meaning would either be 'Have you got the pipe?' or 'Ah you have the pipe?' depending on the stress

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عندك السبسي؟ You have my pipe?


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.zuwara.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5223
Amir Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx, amir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
10 hrs
  -> thanks mona