KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

الشعرة التي قصمت ظهر البعير

English translation: Straw that broke the camel's back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشعرة التي قصمت ظهر البعير
English translation:Straw that broke the camel's back
Entered by: Ghada Samir

20:02 Apr 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / .
Arabic term or phrase: الشعرة التي قصمت ظهر البعير
.
fidaa2007
Jordan
Straw that broke the camel's back
Explanation:
Straw that broke the camel's back:الشعرة التي قصمت ظهر البعير
It's a well known Idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 20:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A straw that broke the camel's back

You can add "A" at the beginning!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-22 20:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also said in Arabic:القشة التي قصمت ظهر البعير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 21:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is:القشة أو الشعرة with : "الـ", then it's better to say directly:" Straw.... or The straw..." & not " A straw ..."as I said earlier!

Thanks
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Straw that broke the camel's back
Ghada Samir
4 +2The last straw
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1A LOAD HEAVIER THAN WHAT THE CAMEL CAN CARRY
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A LOAD HEAVIER THAN WHAT THE CAMEL CAN CARRY


Explanation:
A LOAD HEAVIER THAN WHAT THE CAMEL CAN CARRY
Pleas put it in small case


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
28 mins
  -> Thanks Heba, hoping u are well

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Straw that broke the camel's back


Explanation:
Straw that broke the camel's back:الشعرة التي قصمت ظهر البعير
It's a well known Idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 20:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A straw that broke the camel's back

You can add "A" at the beginning!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-22 20:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also said in Arabic:القشة التي قصمت ظهر البعير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 21:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is:القشة أو الشعرة with : "الـ", then it's better to say directly:" Straw.... or The straw..." & not " A straw ..."as I said earlier!

Thanks

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: http://www.goenglish.com/TheStrawThatBrokeTheCamelsBack.asp
20 mins
  -> Thanks Natasha! The site is useful! So it's better " Straw or The straw"

agree  Marcelle Nassif: Also in French: La goutte d'eau qui a fait déborder le vase!
40 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelle!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
42 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  Eman Riesh
43 mins
  -> Thanks Jasmen!

agree  Amira Naguib
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira!

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sktrans

agree  zax
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax!

agree  a1interpreter: “The Straw That Broke The Camel's Back”
6 hrs
  -> Thanks A1 interpreter!

agree  Rum: google the term... well done
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rum!

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:-)

agree  Yahya Kerolos: yea
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:-)

agree  Mona Helal: the straw....
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The last straw


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-23 05:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last straw that broke the camel's back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-23 05:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=268438
http://www.articlesbase.com/home-business-articles/work-from...

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
7 days
  -> Thanks