ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

qaouaji

English translation: قهوجي

19:53 Jun 7, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: qaouaji
It seems that it's something like an owner of a cafe (specifically in Morocco). Could you please explain, what that exactly is?
Gyvate
English translation:قهوجي
Explanation:
An owner of a coffee shop like you said, or a server in a coffee shop
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5قهوجي
Nadia Ayoub
5ساقي القهوةMoayeed Ahmed
4shoopkeep
Vincenzo Di Maso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قهوجي


Explanation:
An owner of a coffee shop like you said, or a server in a coffee shop

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safae Alem
16 mins
  -> Many thanks Safae :)

agree  Fatima Ezzahrae Lakjal
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fatima :)

agree  Lina SM
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  samah A. fattah
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  WalidmUK
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Walid :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoopkeep


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Distant_Episode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2009-06-07 20:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shoopkeeper, sorry

Vincenzo Di Maso
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساقي القهوة


Explanation:
القهوجي هي اساسا كلمة تركية تعني بالعربية سالقي القهوة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-06-07 20:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qauaji or Kahvaci in turkish is the waiter/ waiters who gives serves the coffe in tribe leaders house or at the coffee shops

Moayeed Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian