ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

أمهات الروايات العالمية

English translation: world literary masterpieces

11:27 Oct 3, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / lit
Arabic term or phrase: أمهات الروايات العالمية
ترجم أمهات الروايات العالمية
Dina 13
English translation:world literary masterpieces
Explanation:
Although the term "novels" is correct in the context of "رويات " I have not come across this phrase before, so my answer is basically statistical.. it is what we say when referring to what is best in the genre and so has become a classic. "World literary classics" is also correct.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5world literary masterpieces
Sam Berner
5world's best storieshalani
4 +1Major classic novels
Nadia Ayoub
5World classicsAlexander Moran
4world novel masterpieces
Ahmed El-Aktash


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
world's best stories


Explanation:
world's best stories

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major classic novels


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
23 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world novel masterpieces


Explanation:
-

Ahmed El-Aktash
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
world literary masterpieces


Explanation:
Although the term "novels" is correct in the context of "رويات " I have not come across this phrase before, so my answer is basically statistical.. it is what we say when referring to what is best in the genre and so has become a classic. "World literary classics" is also correct.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yen_yang: "masterpieces" is more powerful
41 mins

agree  Mohamed Sherekha: it is inclusive
2 hrs

agree  mohamed elkhateeb
9 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: :)
3 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
World classics


Explanation:
That's what Penguin calls them...

Alexander Moran
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mohamed Gaafar