ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

قرة

English translation: mark on a horse\'s forehead (blaze)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قرة
English translation:mark on a horse\'s forehead (blaze)
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

01:56 Jul 28, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: قرة
فرس ذات قرة سوداء

From a Sudanese text
Amel Abdullah
mark on the forehead
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and note in the discussion area. As maceyemen suggested, the proper term for this mark is "blaze."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blaze
macyemen
4mark on the forehead
Mohsin Alabdali
4iris
HassanLotfy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iris


Explanation:
eye color

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark on the forehead


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and note in the discussion area. As maceyemen suggested, the proper term for this mark is "blaze."

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غرة
blaze


Explanation:
الغُرَّة البياض الذي يكون في وجه الفرس وسط الجبهة

Facial markings
Facial markings. Top row, L-R: Blaze, Stripe, Stripe (or thin blaze) and snip, Irregular blaze, Interrupted stripe, bald face. Bottom row, L-R: Faint star, Star, Star and strip, irregular star, snip, lip marking

Facial markings are usually described by shape and location. There may be more than one distinct facial marking and if so, will be named separately. Occasionally, when a white marking extends over an eye, that eye may be blue instead of brown, though this is not consistently seen in all cases.

Common facial markings are:

* Blaze: a wide white stripe down the middle of the face.

http://aboezra.boardlog.com/t3382-topic


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horse_markings

macyemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I really appreciate the effort. I wanted to award points for both your answer and Mohsin's answer, but the system will not allow me to do so.