ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

Yes or No Questions and WH Questions

English translation: أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Yes or No Questions and WH Questions
English translation:أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:35 Oct 27, 2011
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: Yes or No Questions and WH Questions
How to translate the following phrase into Arabic?

"Yes or No Questions and WH Questions"
mujeebwawa
India
أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية
Explanation:
أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I agree with the second part of your answer ("Al-Asilathul Istifhamiyya"), but as for the first part of the answer, I am not much content. I like the phrase "Asila tujabu bi na-am aw la."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية
Morano El-Kholy
5اسئلة ذات إجابة نعم أو لا/ايجابية أو سلبية وأسئلة من، ماذا، ابن، متى....
Liliane Hatem
5أسئلة تتم الإجابة عليها ب (نعم أو لا) والأسئلة التي تبدأ بإداة الإستفهام.abdulhaq
4أسئلة التحقيق والتأكيد/ أسئلة الاستفهام
Zeinab Asfour
4أسئلة تجاب بنعم أو لا / أسئلة تبدأ ب"هل"
Samaa Zeitoun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسئلة التحقيق والتأكيد/ أسئلة الاستفهام


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اسئلة ذات إجابة نعم أو لا/ايجابية أو سلبية وأسئلة من، ماذا، ابن، متى....


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية


Explanation:
أسئلة الايجاب أو النفي / الأسئلة الاستفهامية

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I agree with the second part of your answer ("Al-Asilathul Istifhamiyya"), but as for the first part of the answer, I am not much content. I like the phrase "Asila tujabu bi na-am aw la."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samaa Zeitoun: ما قل ودل
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Samaa. :-)

agree  Randa F
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Randa.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسئلة تجاب بنعم أو لا / أسئلة تبدأ ب"هل"


Explanation:
أسئلة تجاب بنعم أو لا / أسئلة تبدأ ب"هل" وأسئلة تبدأ بأدوات الاستفهام الأخرى: ما من ماذا لماذا أين متى ...الخ
According to wiki, in a journalistic context, the wh questions are only five: who, what, where, why & when; but in other contexts, it includes all interrogative words.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wh-questions
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interrogative_word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-10-27 09:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no room in the Answer space for the whole answer.

Samaa Zeitoun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسئلة تتم الإجابة عليها ب (نعم أو لا) والأسئلة التي تبدأ بإداة الإستفهام.


Explanation:
Wh هي بدايةأدوات الإستفهام بالانكليزية من مثل Who, whom, what, when, where, etc.

abdulhaq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic