ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

تنمية الوعي بالواقع

English translation: to develop a sense of reality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تنمية الوعي بالواقع
English translation:to develop a sense of reality
Entered by: Taghreed Mahmoud

13:11 Jan 15, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: تنمية الوعي بالواقع
تستهدف الآداب والفنون في جملتها تنمية الوعي بالواقع وتنشيط الخيال وترقية الإحساس الجمالي
Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
to develop a sense of reality
Explanation:
to develop a sense of reality
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks so much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2improve the perception of reality
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4 +2to develop a sense of realityhalani
4to actualize the sense of reality
ayman bakr
4raising awarness of reality
Heba Abed
4enhancing comprehension of reality
Lucinda Wills
4to develop consciousness of realityMoodi
4Development the awareness of reality.
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development the awareness of reality.


Explanation:
Development the awareness of reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-01-15 13:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Development of the awareness of reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-01-15 13:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developing the awareness of reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-01-15 13:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Taghreed, I do not think so...the meaning will not be clear enough.
I hope all the best for you.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much! Can we say reality-consciousness development?


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhancing comprehension of reality


Explanation:
"Development" would be a word-for-word translation, but تنمية also has the meaning of "promotion". You could say "promoting" or "enhancing"; the latter I think fits the context better.

Lucinda Wills
Yemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to develop consciousness of reality


Explanation:
The target of whole literature and arts is to develop consciousness of reality ...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks indeed


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising awarness of reality


Explanation:
Another option:
raising awareness of reality:زيادة/تنمية الوعي بالواقع
https://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="ra...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much..


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improve the perception of reality


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nayera Kaddah
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nayera.

agree  Haytham Ibrahim
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to develop a sense of reality


Explanation:
to develop a sense of reality

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Albermani
2 hrs

agree  Duaa Orabi
14 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to actualize the sense of reality


Explanation:
American Heritage Dictionary

actualizeac·tu·al·ize (ăkch-ə-līz)
v. ac·tu·al·ized, ac·tu·al·iz·ing, ac·tu·al·iz·es
v. tr.
To realize in action or make real: “More flexible life patterns could... nurture and renew our spirits through opportunities to actualize personal dreams” (Fred Best).
To describe or portray realistically.


ayman bakr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic