ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

الانتماء للوطن

English translation: National Affiliation/(sense of) Belonging

07:39 Feb 15, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: الانتماء للوطن
النص: المشاركة في البرامج الثقافية التي تعزز من روح الانتماء للوطن.
Qatar
Qatar
English translation:National Affiliation/(sense of) Belonging
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8National Affiliation/(sense of) Belonging
Taghreed Mahmoud
5 +3patriotismAhmed AbuSaad
3loyalty for homelandSebaey Mahgoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
National Affiliation/(sense of) Belonging


Explanation:
.

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: sense of belonging
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  ayman bakr: affiliation, I totally agree on this term. Belonging, I believe, is a little bit bizzare
2 hrs
  -> "a sense of belonging with one's country and community can positively influence one's sense of identity" Please read this article,http://www.ehow.com/facts_5768628_sense-belonging_.html

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Lucinda Wills: Both suggestions are right on the mark; sense of belonging is not bizarre - quite idiomatic English.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  mbrodie: with "sense of belonging"
1 day43 mins
  -> Thanks so much

agree  reem07
12 days
  -> Thanks so much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patriotism


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/patriotism
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/patriotism
Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reem07
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Reem

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  fonetica
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Fonetica

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loyalty for homeland


Explanation:
a person who loves his country

Example sentence(s):
  • keeping environment clean, is a sign of loyalty for homeland
Sebaey Mahgoub
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic