ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

العلا

English translation: greatness

22:42 Apr 18, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: العلا
From a poem by Ilya Abu Madi...I've been trying to find a translation somewhere, but very little of his work was every translated:
ديار السلام وأرض الهنا........... يشق على الكل أن تحزنا
فخطب فلسطين خطب العلا........ وما كان رزء العلا هينا
سهرنا له فكأن السيوف ......... تحز بأكبادنا ها هنا
وكيف يزور الكرى أعيناً ....... ترى حولها للردى أعينا
وكيف خطيب الحياة لقومً ........ تستتر عليهم دروب الدنا
فقل لليهود وأشياعهم ......... لقد خدعتكم بروق المنى
ألا ليت (بلفور) أعطاكم...... بلاداً له لا بلاداً لنا
Khalid W
English translation:greatness
Explanation:
العلا=chivalry, dignity, grandeur, glory, heroism, high-mindedness, idealism, loftiness, majesty, nobility, nobleness, stateliness, sublimity
Selected response from:

nesrine echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3greatness
nesrine echroudi
5dignitysally abosabaa
4Great
nurhussen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greatness


Explanation:
العلا=chivalry, dignity, grandeur, glory, heroism, high-mindedness, idealism, loftiness, majesty, nobility, nobleness, stateliness, sublimity

Example sentence(s):
  • حينما سقطت القنابل على قاعدتنا البحرية وهدد الطغاة العالم، كانت هي هناك لتكون شاهداً على صعود جيلٍ نحو العلا وعلى ديمقراطية أُنقذت. أجل نست
  • When the bombs fell on our harbor and tyranny threatened the world, she was there to witness a generation rise to greatness, and a democracy was saved. Yes, we can.
nesrine echroudi
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi: glory
9 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick: yes for glory!
10 hrs

agree  Roula Salam
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dignity


Explanation:
علا: رفعة : dignity

sally abosabaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great


Explanation:
العلا great

nurhussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic