KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

شعر عمودي

English translation: Clasical/Traditional Arabic poetry


18:07 Mar 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Arabic Poetry
Arabic term or phrase: شعر عمودي
the traditional rhythm and rhyme scheme before the free verse emerged in the Arabic poetry
xxxhamuksha
English translation:Clasical/Traditional Arabic poetry
Explanation:
Iam used to call it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Classical
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4metrical verseFuad Yahya
4 +4Clasical/Traditional Arabic poetryAwad Balaish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شعر عمودي
metrical verse


Explanation:
Metrical: Of, relating to, or composed in poetic meter: metrical verse (American Heritage Dictionary).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  umsarah
1 day1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar: this is what i was taught at university
1 day15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
57 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شعر عمودي
Clasical/Traditional Arabic poetry


Explanation:
Iam used to call it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 21:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Classical


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
26 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub

agree  Talal Owaidah
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal Owaidah

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim Abdelazim

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you Wathib Jabouri