ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Poetry & Literature

رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد

English translation: a man whose heart is attached to the mosque

16:08 Nov 22, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
يقول النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: ((سبعة يُظلهم الله في ظله يوم لا ظل إلا ظله: إمام عادل، وشاب نشأ في عبادة ربه، ورجل قلبه معلق في المساجد، ورجلان تحابا في الله اجتمعا عليه وتفرقا عليه، ورجل طلبته امرأة ذات منصب وجمال فقال: إني أخاف الله، ورجل تصدق فأخفاها حتى لا تعلم شماله ما تنفق يمينه، ورجل ذكر الله خاليا ففاضت عيناه)).
كيف أترجم الجملة: رجل معلق قلبه في المساجد. شكرا
Lyes
English translation:a man whose heart is attached to the mosque
Explanation:
that's the general translation used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-22 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the whole hadith:
Ahmad, alBukhari, and Muslim relate from Abu Hurairah that the Prophet, upon whom be peace, said: \"Seven people will be shaded by Allah on the day when there will be no shade except His. These people are: a just ruler, a young man who has been brought up in the worship of Allah, a man whose heart is attached to the mosque, two persons who love each other only for Allah\'s sake and they meet and depart in Allah\'s cause only, a person who gives sadaqah so secretly that his left hand does not know what his right hand has given, a person who remembers Allah in his seclusion and his eyes get filled with tears, and a man who refuses the call of a chamling woman of noble birth for illicit sex and says: \'I am afraid of Allah, the Exalted One.\' \"
http://www.2muslims.com/Quran_and_Hadith/hadith/fiqh al sunn...
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a man whose heart is attached to the mosques
Sabry Hameed
5 +5a man whose heart is attached to the mosque
Aisha Maniar
5a mosque man/ mosques lover manMustafa Fadhel
5A man whose heart is fully obssessed with remaining in mosqueses
Suleiman Al Saqer
4A man whose heart yearns for mosques
Ahmed Reffat
4a man whose heart is attached to the mosque from the time he leaves it until he returns to it
ena


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
a man whose heart is attached to the mosques


Explanation:
i.e. to pray the compulsory prayers in the mosque in congregation

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: we don't use the plural "mosques" in translating this hadith
5 mins
  -> أعتقد أن الجمع هنا يعزز الرغبة في شد الرحال إلى المسجد الحرام والمسجد الأقصى، كما يؤكد على الحرص على كسب المزيد من الحسنات عند الصلاة في مسجد أبعد

agree  ArabicSoft: Singular "mosque" is better in this context. However, plural "mosques" in OK.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sami Khamou
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Awadh Balaish: أود أن أذكر الأخت عائشة أن المساجد في الإسلام مراتب من حيث إداء العبادة و الشعائرفيها و تعلق المسلم بالمساجد يشمل المسجد الحرام االصلاة فيه بمائة ألف صلاة و المسجد النبوي بألف صلاة كماء جاء في الحديث الشريف . من هتا شخصيا لأ أراى ما يستوجب الأعتراض على
15 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Mustafa Fadhel: انتم تخرجون عن الموضوع كالياً
1 day20 hrs
  -> could you please tell us how?

agree  monzer
3 days15 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ali: provided addition of: (for purposes of worship) because leaving it as suggested refers to the physical building which is incorrect as is also manifested in the rest of the translations.
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
a man whose heart is attached to the mosque


Explanation:
that's the general translation used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-22 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the whole hadith:
Ahmad, alBukhari, and Muslim relate from Abu Hurairah that the Prophet, upon whom be peace, said: \"Seven people will be shaded by Allah on the day when there will be no shade except His. These people are: a just ruler, a young man who has been brought up in the worship of Allah, a man whose heart is attached to the mosque, two persons who love each other only for Allah\'s sake and they meet and depart in Allah\'s cause only, a person who gives sadaqah so secretly that his left hand does not know what his right hand has given, a person who remembers Allah in his seclusion and his eyes get filled with tears, and a man who refuses the call of a chamling woman of noble birth for illicit sex and says: \'I am afraid of Allah, the Exalted One.\' \"
http://www.2muslims.com/Quran_and_Hadith/hadith/fiqh al sunn...

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArabicSoft
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Awadh Balaish: I still wonder why mosque here can not be plural, Will you please enlighten me more.
1 hr
  -> the singular refers to the institution (the mosque & regular prayer there), the plural refers to buildings. e.g. when we say "the Church", we mean an institution, not a specific place

agree  Ahmed Ali: provided addition of: (for purposes of worship) because leaving it as suggested refers to the physical building which is incorrect as is also manifested in the rest of the translations.
4 days

agree  Arabicstart
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
A man whose heart is fully obssessed with remaining in mosqueses


Explanation:
A man whose heart is fully obssessed with remaining in mosqueses

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
A man whose heart yearns for mosques


Explanation:
I believe that yearns would be nice too.

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
a man whose heart is attached to the mosque from the time he leaves it until he returns to it


Explanation:
a man whose heart is attached to the mosque from the time he leaves it until he returns to it


ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رجل قلبه معلق في المساجد
a mosque man/ mosques lover man


Explanation:
a mosque man/ mosques lover man.
(simple is the best)
for we don't say that a heart of a man attached to a woman, we say head over heal. or in love so could we say in love with a place? but we say outdoor man or party man ....etc

Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic