KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Psychology

ترتيب المسترشد بين الإخوة والأخوات :

English translation: Siblings birth order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ترتيب المسترشد بين الإخوة والأخوات :
English translation:Siblings birth order
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

09:45 Nov 1, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Arabic term or phrase: ترتيب المسترشد بين الإخوة والأخوات :
استبيان دراسة حالة - معلومات العائلة كيف نوضح الترتيب بين الأخوة هنا؟
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Siblings birth order
Explanation:
Birth order is a person's rank by age among his or her siblings. Typically, researchers classify siblings as “eldest”, “middle child”, and “youngest” or simply distinguish between “firstborn” and “later born” children.

Birth order is commonly believed in pop psychology and popular culture to have a profound and lasting effect on psychological development and personality. For example, firstborns are seen as conservative and high achieving, middle children as natural mediators, and youngest children as charming and outgoing. In his book Born to Rebel, Frank Sulloway argues that firstborns to be more conscientious, more socially dominant, less agreeable, and less open to new ideas compared to laterborns. Literature reviews that have examined many studies and attempted to control for confounding variables tend to find minimal effects for birth order on personality. [2][3] In her review of the scientific literature, Judith Rich Harris suggests that birth order effects may exist within the context of the family of origin, but that they are not enduring aspects of personality. [4]

Some research has found that firstborn children have slightly higher IQs on average than later born children. [5] However, other research finds no such effect. [6]

In practice, systematic birth order research is a challenge because it is difficult to control for all of the variables that are statistically related to birth order. For example, large families are generally lower in socioeconomic status than small families, so third born children are more likely than firstborn children to come from poorer families. Spacing of children, parenting style, and gender are additional variables to consider.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibling#Birth_order
"Brother" and "Sister" redirect here. For other uses, see Brother (disambiguation) and Sister (disambiguation).

Two Sisters by William-Adolphe BouguereauOne's sibling is one's brother or sister, respectively meaning a male or female with whom one shares at least one parent. This is usually taken to mean that the two people are genetically very close, though it is not always necessarily the case, for example one or more siblings may have been adopted by their parents.

In most societies throughout the world, siblings will usually grow up together and spend a good deal of their time during childhood together. They may have conflicts during their childhood years, but usually resolve them later in life. This closeness may be marked with the development of strong emotional associations such as love and enmity. The sibling bond is often complicated and is influenced by factors such as parental treatment, birth order, personality, and people and experiences outside the family. [1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibling

Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
thanks Sayed that was realy helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Siblings birth orderSayed Moustafa talawy
3Sibling listing (elder to younger)
Abdallah Ali


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sibling listing (elder to younger)


Explanation:
If this is what you mean. It can be like this.

- Sibling listing (elder to younger)
- Siblings (elder to younger)
- Elder to younger siblings

Hope this helps

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Siblings birth order


Explanation:
Birth order is a person's rank by age among his or her siblings. Typically, researchers classify siblings as “eldest”, “middle child”, and “youngest” or simply distinguish between “firstborn” and “later born” children.

Birth order is commonly believed in pop psychology and popular culture to have a profound and lasting effect on psychological development and personality. For example, firstborns are seen as conservative and high achieving, middle children as natural mediators, and youngest children as charming and outgoing. In his book Born to Rebel, Frank Sulloway argues that firstborns to be more conscientious, more socially dominant, less agreeable, and less open to new ideas compared to laterborns. Literature reviews that have examined many studies and attempted to control for confounding variables tend to find minimal effects for birth order on personality. [2][3] In her review of the scientific literature, Judith Rich Harris suggests that birth order effects may exist within the context of the family of origin, but that they are not enduring aspects of personality. [4]

Some research has found that firstborn children have slightly higher IQs on average than later born children. [5] However, other research finds no such effect. [6]

In practice, systematic birth order research is a challenge because it is difficult to control for all of the variables that are statistically related to birth order. For example, large families are generally lower in socioeconomic status than small families, so third born children are more likely than firstborn children to come from poorer families. Spacing of children, parenting style, and gender are additional variables to consider.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibling#Birth_order
"Brother" and "Sister" redirect here. For other uses, see Brother (disambiguation) and Sister (disambiguation).

Two Sisters by William-Adolphe BouguereauOne's sibling is one's brother or sister, respectively meaning a male or female with whom one shares at least one parent. This is usually taken to mean that the two people are genetically very close, though it is not always necessarily the case, for example one or more siblings may have been adopted by their parents.

In most societies throughout the world, siblings will usually grow up together and spend a good deal of their time during childhood together. They may have conflicts during their childhood years, but usually resolve them later in life. This closeness may be marked with the development of strong emotional associations such as love and enmity. The sibling bond is often complicated and is influenced by factors such as parental treatment, birth order, personality, and people and experiences outside the family. [1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibling



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Sayed that was realy helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
14 hrs
  ->  thanks Assem

agree  Ammar Mahmood
2 days14 hrs

agree  samarh32
6 days